Skip to main content
    Mauboussin Pour Elle by Mauboussin. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Mauboussin/Mauboussin Pour Elle
    Mauboussin Pour Elle by Mauboussin
    Mauboussin

    Mauboussin Pour Elle

    The first hello. The long goodbye.

    6-8 hoursModerate3.72011

    What does Mauboussin Pour Elle smell like?

    Mauboussin Pour Elle by Mauboussin is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Orange Blossom and Red Fruits, transitions into a heart of Rose and Jasmine, and settles into a base of Sandalwood and Amber. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and fall. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 21 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    white floral
    fruity
    sweet
    woody
    caramel
    RomanticSweetFeminineWarmCheerful
    If this were a songCrystalised · Mint Royale ft. Elize

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear44 votes
    Occasions33 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday on most skin
    • Gardenia and caramel develop beautifully over time
    • Underrated for the price
    • Strangers ask what it is
    • Sweet but not cloying
    Cons
    • Rhubarb opening can be polarizing
    • Sweetness is not for everyone
    • Sillage drops to intimate after hour two
    • Can feel heavy in warm weather
    • Limited versatility across occasions

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Mauboussin Pour Elle speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Mauboussin Pour Elle fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Mauboussin Pour ElleMauboussin
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationElixir
    Orange Blossom, Red FruitsTop NotesBlackcurrant, Pink Pepper, Orange
    6-10 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    SpringBest SeasonFall
    3.71/5Rating4.33/5
    Full comparison
    Mauboussin Pour ElleMauboussin
    Mauboussin Elixir Pour ElleMauboussin
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationElixir
    Orange Blossom, Red FruitsTop NotesOrange, Blackcurrant, Pink Pepper
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonWinter
    3.71/5Rating4.1/5
    How Mauboussin Pour Elle compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceMauboussin Pour ElleMauboussinMauboussin L'Elixir Pour ElleMauboussinFull comparisonMauboussin Elixir Pour ElleMauboussin
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumElixirElixir
    Top NotesOrange Blossom, Red FruitsBlackcurrant, Pink Pepper, OrangeOrange, Blackcurrant, Pink Pepper
    Longevity6-10 hours4-6 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateStrongModerate
    Best SeasonSpringFallWinter
    Rating3.71/54.33/54.1/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Did the sharp rhubarb opening win you over, or did it catch you off guard?

    Good to know

    About Mauboussin Pour Elle.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit