Skip to main content
    Jour 11 by Majouri. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Majouri/Jour 11
    Jour 11 by Majouri
    Majouri

    Jour 11

    The leather jacket under a wool coat.

    6-8 hoursModerate3.52019

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Jour 11 smell like?

    Jour 11 by Majouri is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Juniper Berries, Honey pomelo, and Saffron, transitions into a heart of Black Violet and Leather, and settles into a base of Cashmeran, Raspberry, and Vetiver. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, divisive by the community, 442 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    Fruity
    Spicy
    Powdery
    Synthetic
    Woody
    introspectivesophisticatedmysteriousconfident
    If this were a songRetrograde · James Blake

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Leather and violet actually work together
    • Berries cut through the heaviness
    • Lasts a full workday easily
    • Doesn't smell like a typical niche release
    • The saffron is warm, not smoky
    Cons
    • Sillage is more polite than expected
    • Can read medicinal on some skin
    • The violet can feel dusty
    • Fades faster on fabric
    • Opening is sharper than the drydown suggests

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Enigma

    Jour 11 speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Jour 11 fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Jour 11Majouri
    LaytonParfums de Marly
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Juniper Berries, Honey pomelo, SaffronTop NotesApple, Lavender, Bergamot
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    3.47/5Rating4.45/5
    Full comparison
    Jour 11Majouri
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Juniper Berries, Honey pomelo, SaffronTop NotesCognac
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    3.47/5Rating4.36/5
    Full comparison
    How Jour 11 compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceJour 11MajouriLaytonParfums de MarlyFull comparisonAngels' Share (Eau de Parfum)KilianFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesJuniper Berries, Honey pomelo, SaffronApple, Lavender, BergamotCognac
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateStrongStrong
    Best SeasonFallFallFall
    Rating3.47/54.45/54.36/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Layton by Parfums de Marly
    Parfums de Marly
    Layton
    4.5
    Compare prices
    Angels' Share (eau De Parfum) by Kilian
    Kilian
    Angels' Share (eau De Parfum)
    4.4
    Compare prices
    Mad Madame by Juliette Has A Gun
    Juliette Has A Gun
    Mad Madame
    3.5
    Compare prices
    Iris Silver Mist by Serge Lutens
    Serge Lutens
    Iris Silver Mist
    4.0
    Compare prices
    Baccarat Rouge 540 by Maison Francis Kurkdjian
    Maison Francis Kurkdjian
    Baccarat Rouge 540
    3.8
    Compare prices
    Coming soonGanymede (eau De Parfum) by Marc-Antoine Barrois
    Marc-Antoine Barrois
    Ganymede (eau De Parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonCuir Ottoman by Parfums de Marly
    Parfums de Marly
    Cuir Ottoman
    Coming soon
    Coming soonSaffron Rouge by Parfums de Marly
    Parfums de Marly
    Saffron Rouge
    Coming soon
    Coming soonVetiver Musc by Maison Martin Margiela
    Maison Martin Margiela
    Vetiver Musc
    Coming soon

    Curated Guides

    Explore Jour 11 in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The black violet does something unusual here, more bruised than sweet, and the leather that follows is structured rather than soft. What did the drydown actually smell like on your skin?

    Good to know

    About Jour 11.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit