Skip to main content
    Mure et Musc Cologne by L'Artisan Parfumeur. Atmospheric mood
    Home/L'Artisan Parfumeur/Mure et Musc Cologne
    Mure et Musc Cologne by L'Artisan Parfumeur
    L'Artisan Parfumeur

    Mure et Musc Cologne

    Basil cuts. Berry stays.

    4-6 hoursModerate3.72003

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Mure et Musc Cologne smell like?

    Mure et Musc Cologne by L'Artisan Parfumeur is a cologne fragrance that opens with Basil, Bergamot, and Grapefruit, transitions into a heart of Blackberry, Blueberry, and Mandarin Orange, and settles into a base of Musk. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 10 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    fruity
    citrus
    fresh spicy
    musky
    sweet
    CheerfulEffervescentNaturalApproachableLighthearted
    If this were a songBlueberry · Toro y Moi

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear18 votes
    Occasions16 votes
    Pros
    • The basil-blackberry combo is genuinely unexpected
    • Tart enough to avoid getting sweet or jammy
    • Clean, modern, different from mainstream colognes
    • Works beautifully in warm weather
    • Herbal freshness keeps it interesting
    Cons
    • Doesn't last as long as some would like
    • The basil opening isn't for everyone
    • Sillage stays close to the skin
    • May need reapplication after a few hours
    • Projection is moderate at best

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Free Spirit

    Mure et Musc Cologne speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Mure et Musc Cologne fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Mure et Musc CologneL'Artisan Parfumeur
    Seville a l'AubeL'Artisan Parfumeur
    CologneConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Basil, Bergamot, GrapefruitTop NotesPetitgrain, Olive Blossom
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSummer
    3.7/5Rating3.96/5
    Full comparison
    Mure et Musc CologneL'Artisan Parfumeur
    Roma (Eau de Toilette)Laura Biagiotti
    CologneConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Basil, Bergamot, GrapefruitTop NotesGrapefruit, Bergamot, Basil
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    SpringBest SeasonSpring
    3.7/5Rating4.11/5
    Full comparison
    How Mure et Musc Cologne compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceMure et Musc CologneL'Artisan ParfumeurSeville a l'AubeL'Artisan ParfumeurFull comparisonRoma (Eau de Toilette)Laura BiagiottiFull comparison
    ConcentrationCologneEau de ParfumEau de Toilette
    Top NotesBasil, Bergamot, GrapefruitPetitgrain, Olive BlossomGrapefruit, Bergamot, Basil
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateStrong
    Best SeasonSpringSummerSpring
    Rating3.7/53.96/54.11/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    That distinctive basil opening, did it win you over or catch you off guard? I'm curious about your first impression, especially those opening 20 minutes with Mure et Musc.

    Good to know

    About Mure et Musc Cologne.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit