Skip to main content
    Myrrh & Tonka Eau de Parfum Intense by Jo Malone London. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Jo Malone London/Myrrh & Tonka Eau de Parfum Intense
    Myrrh & Tonka Eau de Parfum Intense by Jo Malone London
    Jo Malone London

    Myrrh & Tonka Eau de Parfum Intense

    Cold chapel, warm hands.

    8-10 hoursModerate4.22016

    What does Myrrh & Tonka Eau de Parfum Intense smell like?

    Myrrh & Tonka Eau de Parfum Intense by Jo Malone London is an intense fragrance that opens with Lavender, transitions into a heart of Myrrh, and settles into a base of Tonka Bean, Vanilla, and Almond. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for winter and fall. Rated 4/5, loved by the community, 369 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    amber
    vanilla
    sweet
    aromatic
    warm spicy
    warmsensualcomfortingmeditativesophisticated
    If this were a songSaturn · Sleeping At Last

    Top Notes

    Heart Notes

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear257 votes
    Occasions84 votes
    Pros
    • Outlasts a full workday easily
    • Smells expensive without trying
    • Gets better once it warms on skin
    • Almond drydown is addictive
    • Layers beautifully over lighter Jo Malones
    • Cold-weather standout
    • Compliments from unexpected people
    Cons
    • Opens too quiet for some
    • Can smell candle-shop on the wrong skin
    • Fades faster on dry skin types
    • Myrrh note reads medicinal to a few noses
    • Limited versatility beyond winter

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Myrrh & Tonka Eau de Parfum Intense speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Myrrh & Tonka Eau de Parfum Intense fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Myrrh & Tonka Eau de Parfum IntenseJo Malone London
    Myrrh & BeanJenny Glow
    IntenseConcentrationEau de Parfum
    LavenderTop NotesLavender, Artemisia
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.2/5Rating4.43/5
    Full comparison
    Myrrh & Tonka Eau de Parfum IntenseJo Malone London
    IntenseConcentrationEau de Parfum
    LavenderTop NotesRose, Aldehydes, Saffron
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.2/5Rating4.23/5
    Full comparison
    How Myrrh & Tonka Eau de Parfum Intense compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceMyrrh & Tonka Eau de Parfum IntenseJo Malone LondonMyrrh & BeanJenny GlowFull comparisonEncens Mythique D'OrientGuerlainFull comparison
    ConcentrationIntenseEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesLavenderLavender, ArtemisiaRose, Aldehydes, Saffron
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateStrong
    Best SeasonFallFallFall
    Rating4.2/54.43/54.23/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    87% matchMyrrh & Bean by Jenny Glow
    Jenny Glow
    Myrrh & Bean
    4.4
    Compare prices
    73% matchEncens Mythique D'orient by Guerlain
    Guerlain
    Encens Mythique D'orient
    4.2
    Compare prices
    73% matchMr. Sillage by Alexandria Fragrances
    Alexandria Fragrances
    Mr. Sillage
    3.5
    Compare prices
    73% matchStarlight Vanilla by Zara
    Zara
    Starlight Vanilla
    3.7
    Compare prices
    Coming soon№ 5 Intense by Asabi
    Asabi
    № 5 Intense
    Coming soon
    Coming soonMyrrhnilla Delight by The Dua Brand
    The Dua Brand
    Myrrhnilla Delight
    Coming soon
    Coming soonCèdre Encens / Eau Des Baux by L'Occitane en Provence
    L'Occitane en Provence
    Cèdre Encens / Eau Des Baux
    Coming soon
    Coming soonAmber & Lavender by Yves Rocher
    Yves Rocher
    Amber & Lavender
    Coming soon
    Coming soonTonka & Vanilla Smoke by Montale
    Montale
    Tonka & Vanilla Smoke
    Coming soon
    Coming soonMyrrh Mystic by Al Haramain
    Al Haramain
    Myrrh Mystic
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The almond-and-tonka drydown either hooks you or leaves you cold, and that split seems to happen fast. Where did it land for you?

    Good to know

    About Myrrh & Tonka Eau de Parfum Intense.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit