Skip to main content
    Halston Woman by Halston. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Halston/Halston Woman
    Halston Woman by Halston
    Halston

    Halston Woman

    American glamour that doesn't explain itself.

    8-10 hoursModerate4.12009

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Halston Woman smell like?

    Halston Woman by Halston is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Marigold, Blackcurrant, and Bergamot, transitions into a heart of Rose, Jasmine, and Orris Root, and settles into a base of Amber, Patchouli, and Sandalwood. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 4/5, well-liked by the community, 9 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    woody
    amber
    balsamic
    aromatic
    powdery
    ConfidentElegantSophisticatedWarm Feminine without being overly sweet
    If this were a songAll I Want · Kobalt

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear25 votes
    Occasions20 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday and into the evening
    • Powdery drydown that lingers close to skin
    • Nods to the original without being a copy
    • The orris and jasmine together are stunning
    • Classic Halston DNA, modern execution
    Cons
    • Opening is polarizing, too sharp at first
    • Projection drops to intimate after hour two
    • Discontinued, so the bottle is harder to find
    • May read as dated to younger noses
    • Marigold note doesn't work on all skin

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    Halston Woman speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Halston Woman fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Halston WomanHalston
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationExtrait
    Marigold, Blackcurrant, BergamotTop NotesGrapefruit, Bergamot, Aldehydes
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.11/5Rating4.24/5
    Full comparison
    Halston WomanHalston
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationParfum
    Marigold, Blackcurrant, BergamotTop NotesBitter Orange, Citrus fruits, Neroli
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonWinter
    4.11/5Rating4.38/5
    Full comparison
    How Halston Woman compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceHalston WomanHalstonCoco Noir ExtraitChanelFull comparisonCoromandel Eau de ParfumChanelFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumExtraitParfum
    Top NotesMarigold, Blackcurrant, BergamotGrapefruit, Bergamot, AldehydesBitter Orange, Citrus fruits, Neroli
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateStrongModerate
    Best SeasonFallFallWinter
    Rating4.11/54.24/54.38/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Reviews

    What others think.

    That blackcurrant-and-marfifog opening either pulls you in or makes you wait it out, thirty minutes in, which was it for you?

    Good to know

    About Halston Woman.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit