Skip to main content
    Francique 107.9 by French Avenue. Atmospheric mood
    Home/French Avenue/Francique 107.9
    Francique 107.9 by French Avenue
    French Avenue

    Francique 107.9

    Built for those who'd rather smell it than name it.

    6-8 hoursModerate4.62023

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Francique 107.9 smell like?

    Francique 107.9 by French Avenue is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Pink Pepper, Bergamot, and Cherry, transitions into a heart of Vanilla, Heliotrope, and Orange Blossom, and settles into a base of Tonka Bean, Cashmere Wood, and Labdanum. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 4/5, loved by the community, 9 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    vanilla
    ambroxan
    pink pepper
    tonka bean
    white musk
    Warm and smoothSoftly confidentEveryday eleganceEvening presence
    If this were a songCherry · FINNEAS

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear23 votes
    Occasions20 votes
    Pros
    • Cherry-to-vanilla warmth that lasts for hours
    • Worth every penny, smells like it costs three times more
    • Close to the BDK inspiration at a fraction of the price
    • Powdery floral heart keeps the sweetness grounded
    • Moderate sillage, present without overwhelming
    Cons
    • Projection is quieter than expected after the first hour
    • Not as complex as the niche inspiration it references
    • May feel too sweet for some tastes in warmer weather
    • Cashmere musk can read as linear on dry skin
    • Longevity varies noticeably between skin chemistries

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Francique 107.9 speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Francique 107.9 fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Francique 107.9French Avenue
    Rouge SmokingBDK Parfums
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Pink Pepper, Bergamot, CherryTop NotesCherry, Pink Pepper, Bergamot
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest Season—
    4.56/5Rating3.99/5
    Full comparison
    Francique 107.9French Avenue
    LiamLattafa Perfumes
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Pink Pepper, Bergamot, CherryTop NotesCardamom, Black Tea, Fig
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.56/5Rating4.3/5
    Full comparison
    How Francique 107.9 compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceFrancique 107.9French AvenueRouge SmokingBDK ParfumsFull comparisonLiamLattafa PerfumesFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesPink Pepper, Bergamot, CherryCherry, Pink Pepper, BergamotCardamom, Black Tea, Fig
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonFall—Fall
    Rating4.56/53.99/54.3/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Did the pink pepper hit you immediately when you first sprayed Francique 107.9, or did the cherry note take over first?

    Good to know

    About Francique 107.9.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit