Skip to main content
    Palo Santo & Patchouli Vert by Carlotha Ray. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Carlotha Ray/Palo Santo & Patchouli Vert
    Palo Santo & Patchouli Vert by Carlotha Ray
    Carlotha Ray

    Palo Santo & Patchouli Vert

    Green patchouli in a linen closet.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.32023

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Palo Santo & Patchouli Vert smell like?

    Palo Santo & Patchouli Vert by Carlotha Ray is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Davana, Pear, and Raspberry, transitions into a heart of Cinnamon, Guava Leaf, and Jasmine, and settles into a base of Cedarwood, Leather, and Mate. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for fall. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    fruity
    woody
    sweet
    aromatic
    leather
    GroundedWarmMysteriousSophisticated
    If this were a songLa Vie en Rose · Édith Piaf

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • The Palo Santo stays close and intimate
    • Patchouli that smells like a leaf, not chocolate
    • Fruity opening gives way to something warmer
    • Lasts well past evening on most skin
    • The osmanthus adds quiet floral depth
    • Unique guava leaf bridges top and base
    • Leather drydown feels personal, not performative
    • Cedar and oakmoss linger into the next morning
    Cons
    • Opening fruit might be too bright for some
    • The hand-off from fruit to woods is abrupt
    • Patchouli intensity varies wildly by skin
    • Not enough Palo Santo presence for some noses
    • Can lean masculine depending on the wearer
    • Oakmoss makes it moody rather than versatile
    • The saffron is subtle, not everyone catches it
    • May read as masculine in very warm weather

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    Palo Santo & Patchouli Vert speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Palo Santo & Patchouli Vert fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Palo Santo & Patchouli VertCarlotha Ray
    Feminité du BoisSerge Lutens
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Davana, Pear, RaspberryTop NotesPlum, Cedarwood, Cinnamon
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.33/5Rating4.06/5
    Full comparison
    Palo Santo & Patchouli VertCarlotha Ray
    CherguiSerge Lutens
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Davana, Pear, RaspberryTop Notes
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.33/5Rating4.23/5
    Full comparison
    How Palo Santo & Patchouli Vert compares to similar fragrances
    This fragrancePalo Santo & Patchouli VertCarlotha RayFeminité du BoisSerge LutensFull comparisonCherguiSerge LutensFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesDavana, Pear, RaspberryPlum, Cedarwood, Cinnamon
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateStrong
    Best SeasonFallFallFall
    Rating4.33/54.06/54.23/5

    The collection

    From the same collection

    Coming soonMyrrhe & Bois Brûlés by Carlotha Ray
    Carlotha Ray
    Myrrhe & Bois Brûlés
    4.0
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Curated Guides

    Explore Palo Santo & Patchouli Vert in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The opening is all fruit before the woods arrive, did that transition work for you, or did you wish the Palo Santo came sooner?

    Good to know

    About Palo Santo & Patchouli Vert.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit