Skip to main content
    Onder de Linde (Melkmeisje) by Baruti. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Baruti/Onder de Linde (Melkmeisje)
    Onder de Linde (Melkmeisje) by Baruti
    Baruti

    Onder de Linde (Melkmeisje)

    A shy green beginning. A warm honeyed finish.

    6-8 hoursModerate3.52015

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Onder de Linde (Melkmeisje) smell like?

    Onder de Linde (Melkmeisje) by Baruti is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Linden Blossom, Honey, and Pear, transitions into a heart of Lilac, Orris Root, and Sandalwood, and settles into a base of Vetiver, Musk, and Vanilla. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, loved by the community, 15 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    sweet
    honey
    floral
    yellow floral
    powdery
    warmromanticcheerfulcomfortingnostalgic
    If this were a songLa Vie en Rose · Édith Piaf

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear21 votes
    Occasions20 votes
    Pros
    • The most beautiful linden blossom and honey recreation
    • Opens shy and green, not sharp
    • Honey mellows instead of cloying
    • Lasts 6-8 hours on skin
    • Moderate sillage, intimate, not loud
    • Powdery orris and warm sandalwood drydown
    • Strangers ask what it is
    Cons
    • Moderate sillage means it fades fast in heat
    • Some find it too soft for year-round wear
    • The honey note risks cloying in high temperatures
    • Not enough projection for large rooms
    • May read feminine to some wearers

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Onder de Linde (Melkmeisje) speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Onder de Linde (Melkmeisje) fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Onder de Linde (Melkmeisje)Baruti
    Gris CharnelBDK Parfums
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Linden Blossom, Honey, PearTop NotesCardamom, Fig, Black Tea
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonWinter
    3.53/5Rating4.21/5
    Full comparison
    Onder de Linde (Melkmeisje)Baruti
    Adam & Eve's DressLorenzo Pazzaglia
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Linden Blossom, Honey, PearTop NotesFig, Green Notes, Bergamot
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    SpringBest SeasonSummer
    3.53/5Rating4.2/5
    Full comparison
    How Onder de Linde (Melkmeisje) compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceOnder de Linde (Melkmeisje)BarutiGris CharnelBDK ParfumsFull comparisonAdam & Eve's DressLorenzo PazzagliaFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesLinden Blossom, Honey, PearCardamom, Fig, Black TeaFig, Green Notes, Bergamot
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateStrong
    Best SeasonSpringWinterSummer
    Rating3.53/54.21/54.2/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The linden blossom opening either pulls you in or fades past you, did the honey hold, or did the warmth win out?

    Good to know

    About Onder de Linde (Melkmeisje).

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit