Skip to main content
    Woodland Moss by Bamford. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Bamford/Woodland Moss
    Woodland Moss by Bamford
    Bamford

    Woodland Moss

    Still as old growth.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.72021

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Woodland Moss smell like?

    Woodland Moss by Bamford is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Angelica and Bergamot, transitions into a heart of Rose and Sage, and settles into a base of Patchouli and Sandalwood. Expect 2-4 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 3.5/5, loved by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    woody
    musky
    powdery
    rose
    citrus
    groundedconnected to naturefreshsereneauthentic
    If this were a songRiver · Leo Nortey

    Heart Notes

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear9 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts through a full workday
    • Earthy without being heavy
    • Rose keeps the herbs from taking over
    • Subtle enough for daily wear
    • The drydown smells like the forest floor
    Cons
    • Projection stays intimate, close only
    • Some find the angelica too medicinal at first
    • Not a fragrance that announces itself
    • Can read as too subtle for certain occasions
    • Rose disappears faster than expected

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Free Spirit

    Woodland Moss speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Woodland Moss fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Woodland MossBamford
    Eau de ParfumConcentration
    Angelica, BergamotTop NotesBergamot, Orange
    2-4 hoursLongevity2-4 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonSpring
    4.67/5Rating4.33/5
    Full comparison
    Woodland MossBamford
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Angelica, BergamotTop NotesGrapefruit
    2-4 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSummer
    4.67/5Rating4.03/5
    Full comparison
    How Woodland Moss compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceWoodland MossBamfordWild MeadowBamfordFull comparisonLuna Rossa OceanPradaFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesAngelica, BergamotBergamot, OrangeGrapefruit
    Longevity2-4 hours2-4 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongStrongModerate
    Best SeasonFallSpringSummer
    Rating4.67/54.33/54.03/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    71% matchWild Meadow by Bamford
    Bamford
    Wild Meadow
    4.3
    Compare prices
    Coming soonOne Morning by Bamford
    Bamford
    One Morning
    4.5
    Coming soon
    Coming soonOne Evening by Bamford
    Bamford
    One Evening
    4.0
    Coming soon
    Coming soonGrooming Department Cologne 1 by Bamford
    Bamford
    Grooming Department Cologne 1
    Coming soon
    Coming soonGray by Bamford
    Bamford
    Gray
    Coming soon
    Coming soonCamille by Bamford
    Bamford
    Camille
    4.5
    Coming soon
    Coming soonSunray by Bamford
    Bamford
    Sunray
    Coming soon
    Coming soonNight Temple by Bamford
    Bamford
    Night Temple
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Angelica opens cool and herbal here, did it pull you in or make you check the bottle? Either way, the drydown makes it worth reporting back.

    Good to know

    About Woodland Moss.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit