Skip to main content
    Eau de Parfum Paolina Bonaparte by Acqua dell Elba. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Acqua dell Elba/Eau de Parfum Paolina Bonaparte
    Eau de Parfum Paolina Bonaparte by Acqua dell Elba
    Acqua dell Elba

    Eau de Parfum Paolina Bonaparte

    The island's answer to composure.

    6-8 hoursModerate4.32014

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Eau de Parfum Paolina Bonaparte smell like?

    Eau de Parfum Paolina Bonaparte by Acqua dell Elba is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Mint, Orange, and Lemon, transitions into a heart of Juniper, Geranium, and Basil, and settles into a base of Cedar and Woody Notes. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    fresh spicy
    aromatic
    woody
    green
    citrus
    ConfidentSophisticatedNaturalRefined
    If this were a songCafé del Mar (Evening Edit) · Klang过滤

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear10 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday on skin
    • Moderate sillage that doesn't overwhelm
    • Mint keeps it fresh in warm weather
    • Cedar base adds real warmth
    • Juniper gives it an unexpected edge
    Cons
    • Fades faster on dry skin
    • Limited availability now
    • Some find the narcissus too green
    • Not strong enough for large rooms
    • Herbaceous heart isn't for everyone

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    Eau de Parfum Paolina Bonaparte speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Eau de Parfum Paolina Bonaparte fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Eau de Parfum Paolina BonaparteAcqua dell Elba
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Mint, Orange, LemonTop NotesBitter Orange, Elemi Resin, Lemon
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSummer
    4.33/5Rating4.05/5
    Full comparison
    Eau de Parfum Paolina BonaparteAcqua dell Elba
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Mint, Orange, LemonTop NotesGrapefruit, Bergamot
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSummer
    4.33/5Rating3.97/5
    Full comparison
    How Eau de Parfum Paolina Bonaparte compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceEau de Parfum Paolina BonaparteAcqua dell ElbaEau des MerveillesHermèsFull comparisonAqua Allegoria PampleluneGuerlainFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ToiletteEau de Toilette
    Top NotesMint, Orange, LemonBitter Orange, Elemi Resin, LemonGrapefruit, Bergamot
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours4-6 hours
    SillageStrongModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSpringSummerSummer
    Rating4.33/54.05/53.97/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Curated Guides

    Explore Eau de Parfum Paolina Bonaparte in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Paolina Bonaparte's mint-citrus opening either hooks you immediately or feels too sharp for the first five minutes, 30 minutes in, which side did you land on?

    Good to know

    About Eau de Parfum Paolina Bonaparte.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit