Skip to main content
    Atelier Safran Royal by Versace. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Versace/Atelier Safran Royal
    Atelier Safran Royal by Versace
    Versace

    Atelier Safran Royal

    Saffron burns. Leather stays.

    8-10 hoursStrong3.82021

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Atelier Safran Royal smell like?

    Atelier Safran Royal by Versace is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Saffron and Artemisia, transitions into a heart of Leather, Labdanum, and Cypriol, and settles into a base of Patchouli, Amber, and Leather. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 4/5, loved by the community, 10 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    warm spicy
    leather
    woody
    metallic
    amber
    SophisticatedBoldRegalSeductiveWarmPowerful
    If this were a songThe Less I Know The Better · Tame Impala

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear32 votes
    Occasions24 votes
    Pros
    • Leather that doesn't apologize
    • Saffron is red-gold and lasting
    • Exceptional longevity for the price
    • Strong sillage without trying
    • Wormwood adds real complexity
    • Distinctive bitter-sweet balance
    Cons
    • Not for those who prefer subtle
    • Wormwood can read medicinal
    • Projection can overwhelm small spaces
    • The price-perceived value gap is real
    • Animalic drydown isn't for everyone
    • Patchouli-heavy on dry skin

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    Atelier Safran Royal speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Atelier Safran Royal fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Atelier Safran RoyalVersace
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Saffron, ArtemisiaTop NotesSaffron
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonWinter
    3.8/5Rating4.37/5
    Full comparison
    Atelier Safran RoyalVersace
    Baccarat Rouge 540 Eau de ParfumMaison Francis Kurkdjian
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Saffron, ArtemisiaTop NotesSaffron
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest Season—
    3.8/5Rating3.99/5
    Full comparison
    How Atelier Safran Royal compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceAtelier Safran RoyalVersaceArmani Privé Rose d'ArabieGiorgio ArmaniFull comparisonBaccarat Rouge 540 Eau de ParfumMaison Francis KurkdjianFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesSaffron, ArtemisiaSaffronSaffron
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongStrongStrong
    Best SeasonFallWinter—
    Rating3.8/54.37/53.99/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The bitter Moroccan wormwood opening is the make-or-break moment for Atelier Safran Royal, 30 minutes in, were you still there?

    Good to know

    About Atelier Safran Royal.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit