Skip to main content
    Deep Impact by The Dua Brand. Atmospheric mood
    Home/The Dua Brand/Deep Impact
    Deep Impact by The Dua Brand
    The Dua Brand

    Deep Impact

    Powder that remembers it's warm.

    4-6 hoursModerate3.32016

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Deep Impact smell like?

    Deep Impact by The Dua Brand is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with bright top notes, transitions into a heart of Vanilla and Amber. Expect 2-4 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 3/5, polarizing by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    iris
    powdery
    vanilla
    violet
    lavender
    SophisticatedSensualMysteriousReflective
    If this were a songSomething About You · Eyedress & Dent May

    Fragrance Notes

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear14 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Iris stays beautiful through the whole wear
    • Soft, close-to-skin projection
    • Great office and everyday scent
    • Vanilla warms without going sweet
    • Easy to wear year-round
    • Compliments from people standing close
    • Lasts a full workday
    Cons
    • Too quiet if you want projection
    • Feels familiar rather than original
    • Fades fast on dry skin
    • Not worth full retail price
    • Can read a bit dated
    • Some get more lavender than iris

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    Deep Impact speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Deep Impact fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Deep ImpactThe Dua Brand
    Eau de ParfumConcentration—
    —Top NotesIris
    2-4 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonWinter
    3.33/5Rating4.49/5
    Full comparison
    Deep ImpactThe Dua Brand
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum Intense
    —Top NotesIris
    2-4 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    3.33/5Rating4.49/5
    Full comparison
    How Deep Impact compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceDeep ImpactThe Dua BrandDior Homme IntenseDiorFull comparisonDior Homme Intense 2011DiorFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de Parfum—Eau de Parfum Intense
    Top Notes—IrisIris
    Longevity2-4 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongStrongStrong
    Best SeasonFallWinterFall
    Rating3.33/54.49/54.49/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The iris here either pulls you in with its cool powder or fades into background vanilla, depending on your skin. Thirty minutes in, which side won?

    Good to know

    About Deep Impact.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit