Skip to main content
    OSA-re by Note di Profumum. Atmospheric mood
    OSA-re by Note di Profumum
    Note di Profumum

    OSA-re

    The biggest ylang. Dare to reach for it.

    8-10 hoursStrong4.72016

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does OSA-re smell like?

    OSA-re by Note di Profumum is a fragrance that opens with Green Grass and Orange, transitions into a heart of Ylang-Ylang and Rose, and settles into a base of Patchouli, Ylang-Ylang, and Rose. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 4/5, loved by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    yellow floral
    green
    sweet
    woody
    rose
    sophisticatedconfidentromanticsensualelegant
    If this were a songAndrea · Bach

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Eight to ten hours of longevity on most skin types
    • Projects strongly for hours before settling intimate
    • The ylang-ylang is rendered green, not sweet, distinctive
    • Strangers ask what the scent is
    • Lasts on fabric until the next morning
    • Best floral in the Note di Profumum line, according to enthusiasts
    Cons
    • Too much sillage for quiet office environments
    • The green opening can read harsh to some noses
    • Not everyone wants to smell this loud
    • Fades fast on dry skin for a minority of wearers
    • Patchouli can turn earthy as it settles

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    OSA-re speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how OSA-re fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    OSA-reNote di Profumum
    ConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Green Grass, OrangeTop NotesNarcissus, Honeysuckle
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSpring
    4.67/5Rating4.06/5
    Full comparison
    OSA-reNote di Profumum
    Carnal FlowerFrederic Malle
    ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Green Grass, OrangeTop NotesEucalyptus, Melon, Bergamot
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonSummer
    4.67/5Rating4.15/5
    Full comparison
    How OSA-re compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceOSA-reNote di ProfumumOlene Eau de ToiletteDiptyqueFull comparisonCarnal FlowerFrederic MalleFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de Parfum
    Top NotesGreen Grass, OrangeNarcissus, HoneysuckleEucalyptus, Melon, Bergamot
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongModerateStrong
    Best SeasonFallSpringSummer
    Rating4.67/54.06/54.15/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    73% matchOlene Eau De Toilette by Diptyque
    Diptyque
    Olene Eau De Toilette
    4.1
    Compare prices
    73% matchCarnal Flower by Frederic Malle
    Frederic Malle
    Carnal Flower
    4.2
    Compare prices
    62% matchCompliment by Maison Violet
    Maison Violet
    Compliment
    3.9
    Compare prices
    62% matchAura Mugler by Mugler
    Mugler
    Aura Mugler
    3.7
    Compare prices
    62% matchAni by Nishane
    Nishane
    Ani
    4.3
    Compare prices
    58% matchOud Wood by Tom Ford
    Tom Ford
    Oud Wood
    4.3
    Compare prices
    Coming soonCarnal Flower by Editions de Parfums Frédéric Malle
    Editions de Parfums Frédéric Malle
    Carnal Flower
    Coming soon
    Coming soonYlang In Gold by M. Micallef
    M. Micallef
    Ylang In Gold
    Coming soon
    Coming soonBlanche Bête by Liquides Imaginaires
    Liquides Imaginaires
    Blanche Bête
    Coming soon
    Coming soonPortrait Of A Lady by Editions de Parfums Frédéric Malle
    Editions de Parfums Frédéric Malle
    Portrait Of A Lady
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The ylang-ylang in OSA-re is green and unapologetic, nothing like the sweet florals, did it grab you or catch you off guard?

    Good to know

    About OSA-re.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit