Skip to main content
    Ambre Ayanna by Maison Incens. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Maison Incens/Ambre Ayanna
    Ambre Ayanna by Maison Incens
    Maison Incens

    Ambre Ayanna

    Warm spice. Then the animals arrive.

    8-10 hoursModerate3.72018

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Ambre Ayanna smell like?

    Ambre Ayanna by Maison Incens is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Bergamot, Orange, and Lemon, transitions into a heart of Saffron, Spicy Notes, and Rose, and settles into a base of Amber, Musky Notes, and Leathery Notes. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 4/5, well-liked by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    animalic
    warm spicy
    woody
    leather
    powdery
    SensualOpulentWarmExoticIndulgent
    If this were a songFever (feat. Madonna) · Sasha

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear9 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Outlasts a full workday on most skin types
    • Leather and sandalwood drydown is worth the wait
    • Strangers ask what it is
    • Moderate sillage that stays close without disappearing
    • The animalic drydown grows on you over hours
    • Complex layering rewards sitting with it
    • No two wears feel exactly alike
    Cons
    • Leather dominates for some wearers
    • Heat amplifies the animalic notes significantly
    • The citrus opening is divisive
    • Lasts longer than some prefer for daytime
    • Bold from start to finish, not subtle on any level
    • May need the cold to really shine
    • The spicy-floral transition catches some off guard

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Hedonist

    Ambre Ayanna speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Ambre Ayanna fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Ambre AyannaMaison Incens
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Bergamot, Orange, LemonTop NotesKey Lime, Bergamot, Tropical Fruits
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSummer
    3.67/5Rating4.27/5
    Full comparison
    Ambre AyannaMaison Incens
    BabycatYves Saint Laurent
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Bergamot, Orange, LemonTop NotesBlack Pepper, Elemi, Pink Pepper
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    3.67/5Rating4.24/5
    Full comparison
    How Ambre Ayanna compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceAmbre AyannaMaison IncensVirgin Island WaterCreedFull comparisonBabycatYves Saint LaurentFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesBergamot, Orange, LemonKey Lime, Bergamot, Tropical FruitsBlack Pepper, Elemi, Pink Pepper
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongModerateStrong
    Best SeasonFallSummerFall
    Rating3.67/54.27/54.24/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The animalic drydown either wins you over or sends you running, eight hours in, with nothing but deep musk and citrus shadows lingering on your skin.

    Good to know

    About Ambre Ayanna.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit