Skip to main content
    Free Spirit by Elle. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Elle/Free Spirit
    Free Spirit by Elle
    Elle

    Free Spirit

    A stride that picks its own direction.

    4-6 hoursModerate3.02021

    What does Free Spirit smell like?

    Free Spirit by Elle is a fragrance that opens with Tropical Fruits and Violet Leaf, transitions into a heart of Heliotrope, Lily of the Valley, and Narcissus, and settles into a base of Woody Notes, Honey, and Patchouli. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3/5, divisive by the community, 384 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    Floral
    Fresh
    Woody
    Sweet
    BreezyEffervescentLight-heartedOptimistic
    If this were a songElectric Feel · MGMT

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Light enough for hot days
    • Gets compliments at the office
    • Honey drydown is addictive
    • Easy to wear without thinking
    • Doesn't smell like everything else
    • Great for springtime
    • Affordable everyday floral
    Cons
    • Fades faster than expected
    • Too sweet for some noses
    • Not much projection past hour two
    • Feels familiar, not unique
    • Doesn't last through a full workday
    • Tropical opening can read synthetic

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Free Spirit

    Free Spirit speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Free Spirit fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Free SpiritElle
    ConcentrationPerfume
    Tropical Fruits, Violet LeafTop NotesGrapefruit, Mandarin Orange, Bergamot
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSummer
    3/5Rating3.56/5
    Full comparison
    Free SpiritElle
    ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Tropical Fruits, Violet LeafTop NotesBlueberry Macaron
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSpring
    3/5Rating3.7/5
    Full comparison
    How Free Spirit compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceFree SpiritElleHappy (Perfume)CliniqueFull comparisonShow Me LoveEscadaFull comparison
    ConcentrationPerfumeEau de Parfum
    Top NotesTropical Fruits, Violet LeafGrapefruit, Mandarin Orange, BergamotBlueberry Macaron
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonFallSummerSpring
    Rating3/53.56/53.7/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Happy (perfume) by Clinique
    Clinique
    Happy (perfume)
    3.6
    Compare prices
    Show Me Love by Escada
    Escada
    Show Me Love
    3.7
    Compare prices
    Coming soonHypnotic Poison (eau De Toilette) by Dior
    Dior
    Hypnotic Poison (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonTrue Love (eau De Toilette) by Elizabeth Arden
    Elizabeth Arden
    True Love (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonIsland Kiss (eau De Toilette) by Escada
    Escada
    Island Kiss (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonSunshine (eau De Toilette) by Amouage
    Amouage
    Sunshine (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonPink Friday (eau De Parfum) by Nicki Minaj
    Nicki Minaj
    Pink Friday (eau De Parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonIncognito (eau De Parfum) by Lacoste
    Lacoste
    Incognito (eau De Parfum)
    Coming soon

    Curated Guides

    Explore Free Spirit in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The tropical fruit opening splits opinion fast. Did it pull you in or read too candy-like? Tell the next person what the first spray actually smelled like.

    Good to know

    About Free Spirit.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit