Skip to main content
    Flor de la Virgen by Boy Smells. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Boy Smells/Flor de la Virgen
    Flor de la Virgen by Boy Smells
    Boy Smells

    Flor de la Virgen

    Citrus. Florals. A field that refuses to be tamed.

    6-8 hoursModerate3.52021

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Flor de la Virgen smell like?

    Flor de la Virgen by Boy Smells is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Fig Leaf, Honey pomelo, and Lemon, transitions into a heart of Frankincense, Ivy, and Jasmine, and settles into a base of Ambroxan, Labdanum, and Musk. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Rated 3.5/5, divisive by the community, 442 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    citrus
    amber
    green
    fresh
    white floral
    SerenedelicateMysticalUpliftingMeditativeGrounded
    If this were a songSunflower · Sufjan Stevens

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear18 votes
    Occasions12 votes
    Pros
    • The opening is sour, bright, unforgettable
    • Lasts a full workday on most skin
    • The ivy keeps it from going powdery
    • Moderate sillage that doesn't announce itself
    • Fig leaf and honey are the real stars
    Cons
    • Can read slightly sweaty on dry skin
    • Some find the drydown too quiet
    • The jasmine can lean soapy on certain skin
    • Limited availability in retail stores
    • Projection may be too subtle for some preferences

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Flor de la Virgen speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Flor de la Virgen fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Flor de la VirgenBoy Smells
    By the FireplaceMaison Martin Margiela
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Fig Leaf, Honey pomelo, LemonTop NotesClove, Pink Pepper, Orange Blossom
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    —Best SeasonFall
    3.45/5Rating4.21/5
    Full comparison
    Flor de la VirgenBoy Smells
    You?House of Dastan
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Fig Leaf, Honey pomelo, LemonTop NotesBergamot, Pear
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    —Best SeasonFall
    3.45/5Rating3.67/5
    Full comparison
    How Flor de la Virgen compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceFlor de la VirgenBoy SmellsBy the FireplaceMaison Martin MargielaFull comparisonYou?House of DastanFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ToiletteEau de Parfum
    Top NotesFig Leaf, Honey pomelo, LemonClove, Pink Pepper, Orange BlossomBergamot, Pear
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best Season—FallFall
    Rating3.45/54.21/53.67/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The ivy and jasmine heart either pulls you in or makes you reach for something else, what does it do on your skin?

    Good to know

    About Flor de la Virgen.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit