Skip to main content
    Santal Sugar by Lorga Parfums. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Lorga Parfums/Santal Sugar
    Santal Sugar by Lorga Parfums
    Lorga Parfums

    Santal Sugar

    Temptation that wears a white coat.

    6-8 hoursModerate3.52021

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Santal Sugar smell like?

    Santal Sugar by Lorga Parfums is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Lychee and Bergamot, transitions into a heart of Raspberry, Coconut, and Violet, and settles into a base of Sandalwood, Crème Brûlée, and Tonka Bean. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3/5, divisive by the community, 4 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    sweet
    fruity
    woody
    powdery
    warm spicy
    playfulindulgentwarmfemininesweet
    If this were a songSugar · Robin Schulz

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear11 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday on most skin types
    • Sandalwood grounds the sweetness without overpowering
    • Crème brûlée and tonka bean create a warm, powdery sweetness
    • The lychee opening reads as fresh, not synthetic
    • Violet adds an elegant powdery lift
    • Good value for a niche French fragrance
    • Moderate sillage, present without overwhelming
    • Versatile enough for daily wear
    Cons
    • Coconut note can feel heavy on some skin types
    • The lychee-bergamot opening registers as quite tart
    • Sandalwood can emerge heavier than expected on dry skin
    • Not sweet enough for true gourmand lovers
    • The coconut element divides opinion

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Santal Sugar speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Santal Sugar fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Santal SugarLorga Parfums
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Lychee, BergamotTop NotesRaspberry, Hedione
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    3.5/5Rating3.87/5
    Full comparison
    Santal SugarLorga Parfums
    Sugar InsideEterea Cosmesi Naturale
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Lychee, BergamotTop NotesNutty Notes, Milk mousse
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    3.5/5Rating3.67/5
    Full comparison
    How Santal Sugar compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceSantal SugarLorga ParfumsSweet PralineMizensirFull comparisonSugar InsideEterea Cosmesi NaturaleFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesLychee, BergamotRaspberry, HedioneNutty Notes, Milk mousse
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours4-6 hours
    SillageStrongModerateModerate
    Best SeasonFallFallFall
    Rating3.5/53.87/53.67/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The sandalwood in Santal Sugar either reads as comforting or overwhelming, which was it for you, and how did the tart lychee opening give way to the warm drydown?

    Good to know

    About Santal Sugar.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit