Skip to main content
    Sweet Praline by Mizensir. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Mizensir/Sweet Praline
    Sweet Praline by Mizensir
    Mizensir

    Sweet Praline

    Sweetness that doesn't apologize

    6-8 hoursModerate3.92015

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Sweet Praline smell like?

    Sweet Praline by Mizensir is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Raspberry and Hedione, transitions into a heart of Jasmine and Frankincense, and settles into a base of Papyrus, Ambroxan, and Benzoin. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and fall. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 15 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    amber
    fruity
    sweet
    white floral
    floral
    WarmCozySensualIndulgentComforting
    If this were a songPink · The Martinez Brothers

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear29 votes
    Occasions24 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday on most skin types
    • Strangers ask what it is
    • Reminds wearers of expensive Harrods praline chocolates
    • The drydown stays close and intimate
    • That jasmine-incense combo is unusual for a sweet fragrance
    Cons
    • The Gourmand accord reads synthetic to some noses
    • Frankincense sensitivity means it won't work for everyone
    • Projection is moderate at best, don't expect to fill a room
    • Can go sweet and flat in very warm weather
    • Fades faster on dry skin types

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Hedonist

    Sweet Praline speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Sweet Praline fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Sweet PralineMizensir
    Tres ChereMizensir
    Eau de ParfumConcentration—
    Raspberry, HedioneTop NotesOrange Blossom
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSpring
    3.87/5Rating4.1/5
    Full comparison
    Sweet PralineMizensir
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationExtrait de Parfum
    Raspberry, HedioneTop NotesWhite Musk, Mandarin Orange, Pink Musk
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest Season—
    3.87/5Rating4/5
    Full comparison
    How Sweet Praline compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceSweet PralineMizensirTres ChereMizensirFull comparisonMusk Therapy (Extrait de Parfum)InitioFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de Parfum—Extrait de Parfum
    Top NotesRaspberry, HedioneOrange BlossomWhite Musk, Mandarin Orange, Pink Musk
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonFallSpring—
    Rating3.87/54.1/54/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Sweet Praline's benzoin drydown either converts you to Gourmand fragrances or confirms you're not there yet. Which side did it put you on?

    Good to know

    About Sweet Praline.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit