Skip to main content
    Electric Purple by Lalique. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Lalique/Electric Purple
    Electric Purple by Lalique
    Lalique

    Electric Purple

    Electric. Berry. Chypre.

    6-8 hoursModerate3.92018

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Electric Purple smell like?

    Electric Purple by Lalique is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with bright top notes, transitions into a heart of Blackcurrant, Mint, and Violet Leaf, and settles into a base of Moss and Patchouli. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 9 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    fruity
    woody
    green
    earthy
    aromatic
    EnergizingFreshPlayfulConfidentFeminineUplifting
    If this were a songPurple · Prince

    Top Notes

    Base Notes

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear19 votes
    Occasions16 votes
    Pros
    • Bright berries, minty freshness, and excellent longevity
    • Surprisingly bold for a Lalique fruity
    • Moss-patchouli base keeps it from going too sweet
    • Lasts most of an 8-hour workday
    • Mint-violet leaf combo is refreshing in summer
    Cons
    • Longevity varies, some report fading faster than expected
    • Moderate sillage means it stays intimate, not room-filling
    • Mint can overpower the berries for some noses
    • Some find it too safe for Lalique's usual boldness
    • Amethyst comparison comes up often, not always favorably

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Free Spirit

    Electric Purple speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Electric Purple fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Electric PurpleLalique
    AmethystLalique
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    —Top NotesBlackberry, Blackcurrant, Mulberry
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSpring
    3.89/5Rating3.86/5
    Full comparison
    Electric PurpleLalique
    Dolce & Gabbana QDolce & Gabbana
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    —Top NotesBlood Orange, Lemon, Jasmine
    6-10 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSummer
    3.89/5Rating3.75/5
    How Electric Purple compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceElectric PurpleLaliqueAmethystLaliqueFull comparisonDolce & Gabbana QDolce & Gabbana
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top Notes—Blackberry, Blackcurrant, MulberryBlood Orange, Lemon, Jasmine
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSpringSpringSummer
    Rating3.89/53.86/53.75/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The name promises pop. Does the juice deliver? Tell us whether the mint-violet leaf keeps the berries honest, or takes over.

    Good to know

    About Electric Purple.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit