Skip to main content
    El Sireno by House of BŌ. Atmospheric mood
    Home/House of BŌ/El Sireno
    El Sireno by House of BŌ
    House of BŌ

    El Sireno

    A seduction from the deep.

    6-8 hoursModerate4.12023

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does El Sireno smell like?

    El Sireno by House of BŌ is a fragrance that opens with Banana Leaf, Seaweed, and Lavender, transitions into a heart of Ylang-Ylang, Tuberose, and Magnolia, and settles into a base of Oakmoss and Sandalwood. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 4/5, well-liked by the community, 8 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    woody
    green
    yellow floral
    lavender
    marine
    FreshNostalgicNauticaldelicateGroundedAdventurous
    If this were a songMare · Poolside

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear22 votes
    Occasions20 votes
    Pros
    • Banana leaf note is unlike any other aquatic
    • Warm florals keep it from smelling cold or clinical
    • Lasts a full workday without fading
    • Moderate sillage, present without overpowering
    • Works as a gateway into niche fragrances
    • Unique take on marine that stays grounded
    Cons
    • Slightly masculine-leaning on some skin types
    • Can fade faster on very dry skin
    • Not for those who want a loud projection
    • May be too warm for summer heat
    • The seaweed note polarizes opinion

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Free Spirit

    El Sireno speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how El Sireno fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    El SirenoHouse of BŌ
    LA MARHouse of BŌ
    —ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Banana Leaf, Seaweed, LavenderTop NotesGardenia
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonSummer
    4.13/5Rating4.3/5
    Full comparison
    El SirenoHouse of BŌ
    ESPIRÍTUHouse of BŌ
    —ConcentrationParfum
    Banana Leaf, Seaweed, LavenderTop NotesCarrot Seed, Osmanthus, Sage
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonFall
    4.13/5Rating4.15/5
    Full comparison
    How El Sireno compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceEl SirenoHouse of BŌLA MARHouse of BŌFull comparisonESPIRÍTUHouse of BŌFull comparison
    Concentration—Eau de ParfumParfum
    Top NotesBanana Leaf, Seaweed, LavenderGardeniaCarrot Seed, Osmanthus, Sage
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSummerSummerFall
    Rating4.13/54.3/54.15/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Coming soonLa Mar (parfum) by Bō
    Bō
    La Mar (parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonCasa Blanca by Bō
    Bō
    Casa Blanca
    Coming soon
    Coming soonAve María by Bō
    Bō
    Ave María
    Coming soon
    Coming soonBombón by Bō
    Bō
    Bombón
    Coming soon
    Coming soonRosario by Bō
    Bō
    Rosario
    Coming soon
    Coming soonOro Verde by Bō
    Bō
    Oro Verde
    Coming soon
    Coming soonEspíritu (parfum) by Bō
    Bō
    Espíritu (parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonSol Eterno by Bō
    Bō
    Sol Eterno
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The banana leaf note is either the thing that hooked you or the thing that made you pause. Which was it when you first sprayed El Sireno?

    Good to know

    About El Sireno.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit