Skip to main content
    Shangri La by Hiram Green. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Hiram Green/Shangri La
    Shangri La by Hiram Green
    Hiram Green

    Shangri La

    Sunrise peach, mossy garden, warm spice.

    8-10 hoursStrong4.12014

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Shangri La smell like?

    Shangri La by Hiram Green is a fragrance that opens with Citrus notes, transitions into a heart of Peach, Jasmine, and Spicy Notes, and settles into a base of Oakmoss and Vetiver. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for spring and fall. Rated 4/5, loved by the community, 14 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    floral
    peach
    citrus
    earthy
    jasmine
    Garden BrightnessLush FloralEarthy GroundedNatural WarmthEvolving Complexity
    If this were a songSunflower · Vampire Weekend

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear24 votes
    Occasions20 votes
    Pros
    • Bright peach opening
    • Citrus spark stays crisp
    • Floral heart feels lush
    • Mossy drydown grounds the scent
    • Strong sillage lasts hours
    • All‑natural ingredients
    • Warm spice adds depth
    Cons
    • Oak moss can be polarizing
    • Vetiver may feel dry
    • Spice can overwhelm on warm skin
    • Not ideal for hot climates
    • Limited batch availability
    • Price higher than mass market
    • Longevity varies by skin type

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    Shangri La speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Shangri La fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Shangri LaHiram Green
    MonopterosDer Duft
    ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Citrus notesTop NotesCucumber, Coconut, Aldehydes
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSpring
    4.07/5Rating3.5/5
    Full comparison
    Shangri LaHiram Green
    ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Citrus notesTop NotesBergamot, Citrus fruits, Jasmine
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.07/5Rating4.1/5
    Full comparison
    How Shangri La compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceShangri LaHiram GreenMonopterosDer DuftFull comparisonMitsouko Eau de ParfumGuerlainFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesCitrus notesCucumber, Coconut, AldehydesBergamot, Citrus fruits, Jasmine
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongModerateStrong
    Best SeasonFallSpringFall
    Rating4.07/53.5/54.1/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    72% matchMonopteros by Der Duft
    Der Duft
    Monopteros
    3.5
    Compare prices
    72% matchMitsouko (eau De Parfum) by Guerlain
    Guerlain
    Mitsouko (eau De Parfum)
    4.1
    Compare prices
    72% matchCoco (eau De Toilette) by Chanel
    Chanel
    Coco (eau De Toilette)
    4.3
    Compare prices
    50% matchL'eau D'issey by Issey Miyake
    Issey Miyake
    L'eau D'issey
    3.8
    Compare prices
    Coming soonChypre Palatin by Parfums MDCI
    Parfums MDCI
    Chypre Palatin
    Coming soon
    Coming soonAventus (eau De Parfum) by Creed
    Creed
    Aventus (eau De Parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonFemme (2014) by Rochas
    Rochas
    Femme (2014)
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Did Shangri La's bold peach and jasmine pairing catch you off guard, or is it exactly what drew you in?

    Good to know

    About Shangri La.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit