Skip to main content
    Habit Rouge Dress Code 2016 by Guerlain. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Guerlain/Habit Rouge Dress Code 2016
    Habit Rouge Dress Code 2016 by Guerlain
    Guerlain

    Habit Rouge Dress Code 2016

    Worth the late entrance.

    8-10 hoursStrong4.82016

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Habit Rouge Dress Code 2016 smell like?

    Habit Rouge Dress Code 2016 by Guerlain is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Neroli, Rose, and Bergamot, transitions into a heart of Spicy Notes, and settles into a base of Praline, Leather, and Vanilla. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 4/5, loved by the community, 4 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    sweet
    vanilla
    leather
    citrus
    rose
    ConfidentLuxuriousSeductiveSophisticatedWarm
    If this were a songFeeling Good · Nina Simone

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear14 votes
    Occasions12 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday into evening
    • Leather and vanilla together is the right call
    • The rose is unexpected in a masculine fragrance and it works
    • Strong enough to be noticed without announcing itself
    • Praline in the base keeps it warm long after the drydown starts
    Cons
    • Opens sweeter than the name suggests
    • The rose note divides opinion, some find it feminine
    • Not ideal for hot weather, warmth compounds warmth
    • Can lean heavy on dry skin if overapplied
    • The 2016 edition is harder to find than earlier versions

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Seducer

    Habit Rouge Dress Code 2016 speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Habit Rouge Dress Code 2016 fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Habit Rouge Dress Code 2016Guerlain
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationParfum
    Neroli, Rose, BergamotTop NotesBergamot
    6-10 hoursLongevity10+ hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonWinter
    4.75/5Rating4.3/5
    Full comparison
    Habit Rouge Dress Code 2016Guerlain
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationIntense
    Neroli, Rose, BergamotTop NotesBergamot
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.75/5Rating4.41/5
    Full comparison
    How Habit Rouge Dress Code 2016 compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceHabit Rouge Dress Code 2016GuerlainHabit Rouge ParfumGuerlainFull comparisonPrada Amber Pour Homme IntensePradaFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteParfumIntense
    Top NotesNeroli, Rose, BergamotBergamotBergamot
    Longevity6-10 hours10+ hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongStrongModerate
    Best SeasonFallWinterFall
    Rating4.75/54.3/54.41/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The praline-and-leather drydown is Habit Rouge Dress Code 2016's whole argument, agree, or did the rose win you over first?

    Good to know

    About Habit Rouge Dress Code 2016.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit