Skip to main content
    Un Cocco by Dedé Arte Profumata. Atmospheric mood
    Un Cocco by Dedé Arte Profumata
    Dedé Arte Profumata

    Un Cocco

    Coconut with a past life.

    4-6 hoursModerate3.52025

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Un Cocco smell like?

    Un Cocco by Dedé Arte Profumata is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with bright top notes, transitions into a heart of Frangipani, Sandalwood, and Driftwood. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, divisive by the community, 445 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    Coconut
    Creamy
    Woody
    Sweet
    Floral
    tropicalrelaxedsensualdreamy
    If this were a songFeelin' Good · Nina Simone

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Coconut that doesn't smell like sunscreen
    • Texture you can almost feel
    • Stays close without disappearing
    • Sandalwood does real lifting here
    • Frangipani adds something unexpected
    • The drydown outshines the opening
    • Reads warm-weather but works year-round
    Cons
    • Too sweet for some palates
    • Opening can feel sharp
    • Doesn't project far
    • Not a crowd-pleaser coconut
    • Vanilla may dominate on some skin
    • Too niche for casual wear

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Free Spirit

    Un Cocco speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Un Cocco fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Un CoccoDedé Arte Profumata
    Soleil BlancTom Ford
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    —Top NotesPistachio, Bergamot, Cardamom
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSummer
    3.48/5Rating4.06/5
    Full comparison
    Un CoccoDedé Arte Profumata
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    —Top NotesKey Lime, Bergamot, Tropical Fruits
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSummer
    3.48/5Rating4.27/5
    Full comparison
    How Un Cocco compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceUn CoccoDedé Arte ProfumataSoleil BlancTom FordFull comparisonVirgin Island WaterCreedFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top Notes—Pistachio, Bergamot, CardamomKey Lime, Bergamot, Tropical Fruits
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonFallSummerSummer
    Rating3.48/54.06/54.27/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    75% matchSoleil Blanc by Tom Ford
    Tom Ford
    Soleil Blanc
    4.1
    Compare prices
    65% matchVirgin Island Water by Creed
    Creed
    Virgin Island Water
    4.3
    Compare prices
    56% matchTiare by Chantecaille
    Chantecaille
    Tiare
    4.0
    Compare prices
    Coming soonBronze Goddess by Estée Lauder
    Estée Lauder
    Bronze Goddess
    Coming soon
    Coming soonSunset In Bali by Tiziana Terenzi
    Tiziana Terenzi
    Sunset In Bali
    Coming soon
    Coming soonMonoi by L'Occitane
    L'Occitane
    Monoi
    Coming soon
    Coming soonCoconut Coast by Vapour
    Vapour
    Coconut Coast
    Coming soon
    Coming soonCoconut Pulp by Marc Jacobs (Coconut Glow line)
    Marc Jacobs (Coconut Glow line)
    Coconut Pulp
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Soleil Blanc by Tom Ford
    Tom Ford
    Soleil Blanc
    4.1
    Compare prices
    Soleil De Feu by Tom Ford
    Tom Ford
    Soleil De Feu
    4.0
    Compare prices
    Côte D'amour by L'Artisan Parfumeur
    L'Artisan Parfumeur
    Côte D'amour
    3.9
    Compare prices
    Costa Azzurra by Tom Ford
    Tom Ford
    Costa Azzurra
    4.0
    Compare prices
    Fleurs De Gardenia by Hermès
    Hermès
    Fleurs De Gardenia
    4.0
    Compare prices
    Coming soonTropicana by Vilhelm Parfumerie
    Vilhelm Parfumerie
    Tropicana
    Coming soon
    Coming soonMaree Noire by The Different Company
    The Different Company
    Maree Noire
    Coming soon
    Coming soonFrasque by Laboratorio Olfattivo
    Laboratorio Olfattivo
    Frasque
    Coming soon
    Coming soonBayolea by D.R. Harris (niche coconut editions)
    D.R. Harris (niche coconut editions)
    Bayolea
    Coming soon

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The coconut shell note is the wildcard here, scratchy and fibrous where most coconut scents go smooth. Did that texture pull you in, or push you out?

    Good to know

    About Un Cocco.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit