Skip to main content
    Par Amour Toujour by Clarins. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Clarins/Par Amour Toujour
    Par Amour Toujour by Clarins
    Clarins

    Par Amour Toujour

    The first good idea of the morning.

    3-4 hoursModerate3.52005

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Par Amour Toujour smell like?

    Par Amour Toujour by Clarins is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Blackcurrant and Pink Pepper, transitions into a heart of Rose, and settles into a base of Grapefruit and Raspberry. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 437 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    Fruity
    Fresh
    Floral
    Citrus
    Sweet
    RomanticFemininePlayfulCharmingLight-hearted
    If this were a songCe Jeu · Yelle

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Rose reads young and clean
    • Perfect for warm weather
    • Inoffensive in close quarters
    • Affordable for an EDT
    • Opens with a bright fruit hit
    • Comes across as effortless
    • Works for daytime layering
    Cons
    • Fades before the afternoon
    • Lacks complexity for the price
    • Sillage stays very close to skin
    • Smells dated to mid-2000s
    • Hard to find, apparently discontinued
    • Too simple for rose enthusiasts

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Par Amour Toujour speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Par Amour Toujour fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Par Amour ToujourClarins
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Blackcurrant, Pink PepperTop NotesLemon, Grapefruit, Bergamot
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSummer
    3.51/5Rating3.86/5
    Full comparison
    Par Amour ToujourClarins
    Rose 31Le Labo
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Blackcurrant, Pink PepperTop NotesRose, Cumin
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    3.51/5Rating4.07/5
    Full comparison
    How Par Amour Toujour compares to similar fragrances
    This fragrancePar Amour ToujourClarinsRumeur 2 RoseLanvinFull comparisonRose 31Le LaboFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesBlackcurrant, Pink PepperLemon, Grapefruit, BergamotRose, Cumin
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonFallSummerFall
    Rating3.51/53.86/54.07/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    74% matchRumeur 2 Rose by Lanvin
    Lanvin
    Rumeur 2 Rose
    3.9
    Compare prices
    55% matchRose 31 by Le Labo
    Le Labo
    Rose 31
    4.1
    Compare prices
    55% matchRose The One by Dolce & Gabbana
    Dolce & Gabbana
    Rose The One
    4.0
    Compare prices
    Coming soonAtlas Mountain Rose (eau De Toilette) by The Body Shop
    The Body Shop
    Atlas Mountain Rose (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonEau De Rose by Annick Goutal
    Annick Goutal
    Eau De Rose
    Coming soon
    Coming soonRose Essentielle by Maison Francis Kurkdjian
    Maison Francis Kurkdjian
    Rose Essentielle
    Coming soon
    Coming soonCandy Rose by Prada
    Prada
    Candy Rose
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Rumeur 2 Rose by Lanvin
    Lanvin
    Rumeur 2 Rose
    3.9
    Compare prices
    Pink Sugar by Aquolina
    Aquolina
    Pink Sugar
    3.7
    Compare prices
    Coming soonAtlas Mountain Rose (eau De Toilette) by The Body Shop
    The Body Shop
    Atlas Mountain Rose (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonEau De Couture by Couture by Juicy Couture
    Couture by Juicy Couture
    Eau De Couture
    Coming soon
    Coming soonAnna Sui Secret Wish by Anna Sui
    Anna Sui
    Anna Sui Secret Wish
    4.0
    Coming soon
    Coming soonSunset Cantata by Abercrombie & Fitch
    Abercrombie & Fitch
    Sunset Cantata
    Coming soon
    Coming soonRosamor by O Boticario
    O Boticario
    Rosamor
    Coming soon

    Curated Guides

    Explore Par Amour Toujour in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The blackcurrant opening here is divisive, bright and almost sharp, before the rose takes over. Did the fruit hit pull you in, or were you already waiting for the floral?

    Good to know

    About Par Amour Toujour.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit