Skip to main content
    Fashion Avenue by Bond No 9. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Bond No 9/Fashion Avenue
    Fashion Avenue by Bond No 9
    Bond No 9

    Fashion Avenue

    The streetlight hour, bottled.

    6-8 hoursModerate3.42003

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Fashion Avenue smell like?

    Fashion Avenue by Bond No 9 is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Citruses and Green Notes, transitions into a heart of Mimosa and Ylang-Ylang, and settles into a base of Blackcurrant, Sandalwood, and Musk. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, divisive by the community, 408 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    Floral
    Fresh
    Green
    Citrus
    Sweet
    ElegantFeminineUpliftingSophisticatedRefreshing
    If this were a songLa Vie en Rose · Édith Piaf

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Mimosa heart is unmistakable
    • Stays soft through a full workday
    • Gets noticed without shouting
    • Sandalwood drydown is genuinely creamy
    • Reads expensive on skin
    • Perfect spring-to-summer weight
    Cons
    • Price tag stings a bit
    • Opens brighter than it finishes
    • Disappears fast on dry skin
    • Too polite for evening wear
    • Similar territory to other Bond releases

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    Fashion Avenue speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Fashion Avenue fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Fashion AvenueBond No 9
    Calypso MimosaCalypso Christiane Celle
    Eau de ParfumConcentration—
    Citruses, Green NotesTop NotesBergamot, Neroli, Almond
    6-10 hoursLongevity2-4 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonSpring
    3.43/5Rating4.33/5
    Full comparison
    Fashion AvenueBond No 9
    Mimosa & CardamomJo Malone London
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Cologne
    Citruses, Green NotesTop NotesCardamom
    6-10 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSpring
    3.43/5Rating4.12/5
    Full comparison
    How Fashion Avenue compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceFashion AvenueBond No 9Calypso MimosaCalypso Christiane CelleFull comparisonMimosa & CardamomJo Malone LondonFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de Parfum—Eau de Cologne
    Top NotesCitruses, Green NotesBergamot, Neroli, AlmondCardamom
    Longevity6-10 hours2-4 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateStrongModerate
    Best SeasonFallSpringSpring
    Rating3.43/54.33/54.12/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    78% matchCalypso Mimosa by Calypso St. Barth
    Calypso St. Barth
    Calypso Mimosa
    4.3
    Compare prices
    65% matchMimosa & Cardamom by Jo Malone London
    Jo Malone London
    Mimosa & Cardamom
    4.1
    Compare prices
    Coming soonDelina (eau De Parfum) by Parfums de Marly
    Parfums de Marly
    Delina (eau De Parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonBaby Grace (eau De Parfum) by Philosophy
    Philosophy
    Baby Grace (eau De Parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soon9.1 Komorebi by Pierre Guillaume
    Pierre Guillaume
    9.1 Komorebi
    Coming soon
    Coming soonMimosa Tannin by L'Occitane
    L'Occitane
    Mimosa Tannin
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Calypso Mimosa by Calypso St. Barth
    Calypso St. Barth
    Calypso Mimosa
    4.3
    Compare prices
    Un Jardin Sur Le Nil by Hermes
    Hermes
    Un Jardin Sur Le Nil
    3.9
    Compare prices
    Acqua Di Gioia by Giorgio Armani
    Giorgio Armani
    Acqua Di Gioia
    3.9
    Compare prices
    Coming soonDelina (eau De Parfum) by Parfums de Marly
    Parfums de Marly
    Delina (eau De Parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonBaby Grace (eau De Parfum) by Philosophy
    Philosophy
    Baby Grace (eau De Parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soon9.1 Komorebi by Pierre Guillaume
    Pierre Guillaume
    9.1 Komorebi
    Coming soon
    Coming soonFleurs De Mimosa by L'Occitane
    L'Occitane
    Fleurs De Mimosa
    Coming soon
    Coming soonMimosa (eau De Toilette) by Annick Goutal
    Annick Goutal
    Mimosa (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon

    Curated Guides

    Explore Fashion Avenue in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The mimosa here is either your kind of yellow or it isn't. Hours later, when the sandalwood takes over, what did your skin do with it?

    Good to know

    About Fashion Avenue.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit