Skip to main content
    Blazing Lily by Alexander McQueen. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Alexander McQueen/Blazing Lily
    Blazing Lily by Alexander McQueen
    Alexander McQueen

    Blazing Lily

    Power dressed in petals. A declaration of fire.

    6-8 hoursModerate4.02018

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Blazing Lily smell like?

    Blazing Lily by Alexander McQueen is a fragrance that opens with Lily, Floral Notes, and Allspice, transitions into a heart of Lily, Floral Notes, and Allspice, and settles into a base of Lily, Floral Notes, and Gunpowder. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for fall and spring. Rated 3.5/5, divisive by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    white floral
    floral
    warm spicy
    soft spicy
    fresh
    BoldProvocativeEnigmaticWarmCaptivating
    If this were a songBreathe Me · Sia

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear14 votes
    Occasions12 votes
    Pros
    • Boldness that earns attention, not just compliments
    • Lasts a full workday without reapplying
    • Gunpowder note is distinctive and memorable
    • Smoky-floral combo sparks genuine curiosity
    • Floral depth holds up in cooler temperatures
    Cons
    • Opening intensity isn't for every nose
    • Some find the drydown brief
    • Vicks-like medicinal quality in early heart phase
    • Pimento note disappears faster than expected
    • Smoky-floral combo isn't for everyone

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Eccentric

    Blazing Lily speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Blazing Lily fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Blazing LilyAlexander McQueen
    A Hold On MeDerek Lam 10 Crosby
    —ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Lily, Floral Notes, AllspiceTop NotesTiger lily, Allspice
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4/5Rating3.44/5
    Full comparison
    Blazing LilyAlexander McQueen
    Forever GlowingJennifer Lopez
    —ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Lily, Floral Notes, AllspiceTop NotesSaffron, White Honey, White Pepper
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonWinter
    4/5Rating3.89/5
    Full comparison
    How Blazing Lily compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceBlazing LilyAlexander McQueenA Hold On MeDerek Lam 10 CrosbyFull comparisonForever GlowingJennifer LopezFull comparison
    Concentration—Eau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesLily, Floral Notes, AllspiceTiger lily, AllspiceSaffron, White Honey, White Pepper
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonFallFallWinter
    Rating4/53.44/53.89/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    61% matchA Hold On Me by Derek Lam 10 Crosby
    Derek Lam 10 Crosby
    A Hold On Me
    3.4
    Compare prices
    61% matchForever Glowing by Jennifer Lopez
    Jennifer Lopez
    Forever Glowing
    3.9
    Compare prices
    61% matchLa Tulipe by Byredo
    Byredo
    La Tulipe
    4.1
    Compare prices
    Coming soonA Drop D'issey (eau De Parfum) by Issey Miyake
    Issey Miyake
    A Drop D'issey (eau De Parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonArmani Code Satin by Giorgio Armani
    Giorgio Armani
    Armani Code Satin
    4.0
    Coming soon
    Coming soonSmudged Almirah by D'Apothecare
    D'Apothecare
    Smudged Almirah
    Coming soon
    Coming soonViolet Eyes by Elizabeth Taylor
    Elizabeth Taylor
    Violet Eyes
    4.0
    Coming soon
    Coming soonBlanche Bête by Liquides Imaginaires
    Liquides Imaginaires
    Blanche Bête
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The pimento-gunpowder-with-lily question deserves a verdict. Tried it, or recoiled at first spray? Tell the next person.

    Good to know

    About Blazing Lily.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit