Skip to main content
    Secret Amber Eau de Toilette by Welton London. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Welton London/Secret Amber Eau de Toilette
    Secret Amber Eau de Toilette by Welton London
    Welton London

    Secret Amber Eau de Toilette

    Whispers of rose over amber warmth.

    8-10 hoursModerate4.42013

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Secret Amber Eau de Toilette smell like?

    Secret Amber Eau de Toilette by Welton London is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Rose, transitions into a heart of Jasmine, and settles into a base of Vanilla, Amber, and White Musk. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 4/5, well-liked by the community, 5 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    vanilla
    amber
    powdery
    musky
    sweet
    WarmSensualCozyRomanticInviting
    If this were a songThe Look of Love · Dusty Springfield

    Top Notes

    Heart Notes

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear10 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Outlasts a full workday on most
    • Strangers ask what it is
    • Powdered rose that doesn't shout
    • Warm but never cloying
    • Perfect for close encounters
    • Soft sillage invites leaning in
    • Longevity through the drydown
    • Sweet without being sugary
    Cons
    • May disappear too quickly on dry skin
    • Moderate sillage won't fill a room
    • Not for those wanting presence
    • Vanilla could pull sweeter on some
    • Can read as too soft for evening
    • Projection stays intimate, not dramatic
    • Some find it too close to skin
    • Fades faster than expected in heat

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Secret Amber Eau de Toilette speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Secret Amber Eau de Toilette fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Secret Amber Eau de ToiletteWelton London
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Parfum
    RoseTop NotesAlmond, Incense, Bergamot
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonWinter
    4.4/5Rating4.41/5
    Full comparison
    Secret Amber Eau de ToiletteWelton London
    Baccarat Rouge 540 Eau de ParfumMaison Francis Kurkdjian
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Parfum
    RoseTop NotesSaffron
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest Season—
    4.4/5Rating3.99/5
    Full comparison
    How Secret Amber Eau de Toilette compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceSecret Amber Eau de ToiletteWelton LondonShalimar L'EssenceGuerlainFull comparisonBaccarat Rouge 540 Eau de ParfumMaison Francis KurkdjianFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesRoseAlmond, Incense, BergamotSaffron
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongModerateStrong
    Best SeasonFallWinter—
    Rating4.4/54.41/53.99/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Secret Amber either pulls you in with its powdery warmth or leaves you wanting more projection, hours in, which was it for you?

    Good to know

    About Secret Amber Eau de Toilette.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit