Skip to main content
    Rocca della Signoria by La Collina Toscana. Atmospheric mood
    Home/La Collina Toscana/Rocca della Signoria
    Rocca della Signoria by La Collina Toscana
    La Collina Toscana

    Rocca della Signoria

    Coastal fog. Fortress warmth.

    8-10 hoursModerate4.32011

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Rocca della Signoria smell like?

    Rocca della Signoria by La Collina Toscana is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Star Anise and Bergamot, transitions into a heart of Frankincense, and settles into a base of Cedarwood, Sandalwood, and Patchouli. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 4/5, well-liked by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    woody
    soft spicy
    anis
    warm spicy
    powdery
    groundedmysteriouswarmearthysophisticated
    If this were a songCrosses · José González

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear15 votes
    Occasions12 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts most of a workday on most skin
    • The frankincense heart is worth every penny
    • Moderate sillage, present without overwhelming
    • Solid performer across different skin types
    • A distinctive alternative to mainstream options
    Cons
    • Anise opening can polarize expectations
    • Frankincense intensity varies with body chemistry
    • Some find the sillage too strong for close spaces
    • Not an immediate complainer magnet
    • Requires patience during drydown phase

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    Rocca della Signoria speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Rocca della Signoria fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Rocca della SignoriaLa Collina Toscana
    AmbraEtro
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Star Anise, BergamotTop NotesFir Resin, Lemon, Bergamot
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.33/5Rating4.16/5
    Full comparison
    Rocca della SignoriaLa Collina Toscana
    CherguiSerge Lutens
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Star Anise, BergamotTop Notes
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.33/5Rating4.23/5
    Full comparison
    How Rocca della Signoria compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceRocca della SignoriaLa Collina ToscanaAmbraEtroFull comparisonCherguiSerge LutensFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ToiletteEau de Parfum
    Top NotesStar Anise, BergamotFir Resin, Lemon, Bergamot
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateStrong
    Best SeasonFallFallFall
    Rating4.33/54.16/54.23/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The star anise opening reads coastal fog rather than sharp ouzo, sweet, pleasant, unexpected. Did it pull you in or catch you off guard?

    Good to know

    About Rocca della Signoria.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit