Skip to main content
    Hermessence Brin de Reglisse by Hermès. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Hermès/Hermessence Brin de Reglisse
    Hermessence Brin de Reglisse by Hermès
    Hermès

    Hermessence Brin de Reglisse

    Matte black licorice. Dried lavender fields.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.02007

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Hermessence Brin de Reglisse smell like?

    Hermessence Brin de Reglisse by Hermès is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Lavender and Licorice, transitions into a heart of Lavender and Hay, and settles into a base of Hay, Lavender, and Licorice. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for summer and spring. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 28 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    lavender
    soft spicy
    green
    fresh spicy
    herbal
    refineddistinctiveminimalthoughtfulpolished
    If this were a songLe Bruit des Vagues · Automat

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear54 votes
    Occasions45 votes
    Pros
    • Lavender and licorice together make perfect sense
    • The dry herbal authenticity feels real, not synthetic
    • Unexpected depth in such a simple structure
    • Hay note keeps it grounded all day
    • Works as a quiet signature scent
    Cons
    • Licorice opening is polarizing, medicinal for some
    • Moderate sillage won't fill a room
    • Lasts 4-6 hours, so reapplication needed for evening
    • Discontinued, harder to find now
    • Anise quality in the opening puts off licorice haters

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    Hermessence Brin de Reglisse speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Hermessence Brin de Reglisse fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Hermessence Brin de ReglisseHermès
    Eau de Narcisse BleuHermès
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Lavender, LicoriceTop NotesBergamot, Orange Blossom
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonSummer
    3.96/5Rating4.09/5
    Hermessence Brin de ReglisseHermès
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Lavender, LicoriceTop NotesThyme, Sage
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonWinter
    3.96/5Rating4.07/5
    Full comparison
    How Hermessence Brin de Reglisse compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceHermessence Brin de ReglisseHermèsEau de Narcisse BleuHermèsEau NoireDiorFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ToiletteEau de Parfum
    Top NotesLavender, LicoriceBergamot, Orange BlossomThyme, Sage
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSummerSummerWinter
    Rating3.96/54.09/54.07/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    65% matchEau Noire by Dior
    Dior
    Eau Noire
    4.1
    Compare prices
    63% matchVanille Noire by Les Senteurs Gourmandes
    Les Senteurs Gourmandes
    Vanille Noire
    4.2
    Compare prices
    63% matchOriginal by Lacoste
    Lacoste
    Original
    3.7
    Compare prices
    Coming soonPour Un Homme De Caron (1934) Eau De Toilette by Caron
    Caron
    Pour Un Homme De Caron (1934) Eau De Toilette
    Coming soon
    Coming soonEau De Narcisse Bleu by Hermès
    Hermès
    Eau De Narcisse Bleu
    4.1
    Coming soon
    Coming soonJersey Eau De Toilette by Chanel
    Chanel
    Jersey Eau De Toilette
    Coming soon
    Coming soonTabac by Maurer & Wirtz
    Maurer & Wirtz
    Tabac
    Coming soon
    Coming soonCaptain by Harklinik
    Harklinik
    Captain
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The intense licorice-lavender opening is the defining moment of this fragrance, did it win you over immediately or did you find yourself reaching for something more familiar and safe?

    Good to know

    About Hermessence Brin de Reglisse.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit