Skip to main content
    Sicilian Mandarin by Ermenegildo Zegna. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Ermenegildo Zegna/Sicilian Mandarin
    Sicilian Mandarin by Ermenegildo Zegna
    Ermenegildo Zegna

    Sicilian Mandarin

    Citrus that opens bright. Stays grounded.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.42012

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Sicilian Mandarin smell like?

    Sicilian Mandarin by Ermenegildo Zegna is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Mandarin Orange and Bergamot, transitions into a heart of Mandarin Orange, Moss, and Bergamot, and settles into a base of Moss. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 4/5, loved by the community, 14 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    citrus
    green
    mossy
    fresh spicy
    aromatic
    ConfidentEnergeticNaturalSophisticatedFresh
    If this were a songMediterranea · Joanna Wang

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear21 votes
    Occasions20 votes
    Pros
    • Bergamot-mandarin opening hits clean and stays refined
    • Moss drydown gives it unexpected depth for a citrus
    • Moderate sillage keeps it professional without disappearing
    • Four to six hours of real presence on most skin
    • Petitgrain adds complexity most citrus fragrances skip
    • Versatile enough for work and weekend equally
    Cons
    • Longevity trails off significantly after the fourth hour
    • Opening is bright enough to feel generic on first spray
    • Some find the mint overpowering in the heart phase
    • Moss drydown shifts character away from the fresh opening
    • Not enough projection for those who want to be noticed

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Executive

    Sicilian Mandarin speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Sicilian Mandarin fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Sicilian MandarinErmenegildo Zegna
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Mandarin Orange, BergamotTop NotesOrange, Basil
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest Season—
    4.43/5Rating3.98/5
    Full comparison
    Sicilian MandarinErmenegildo Zegna
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationCologne
    Mandarin Orange, BergamotTop NotesOrange, Mint
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonSummer
    4.43/5Rating3.98/5
    Full comparison
    How Sicilian Mandarin compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceSicilian MandarinErmenegildo ZegnaConcentré d'Orange VerteHermèsFull comparisonEau d'Orange VerteHermèsFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de ToiletteCologne
    Top NotesMandarin Orange, BergamotOrange, BasilOrange, Mint
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSummer—Summer
    Rating4.43/53.98/53.98/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The mandarin opens bright, the moss drydown gets earthy, did the shift feel intentional or did it catch you off guard?

    Good to know

    About Sicilian Mandarin.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit