Skip to main content
    Nox by Ensar Oud. Atmospheric mood
    Nox by Ensar Oud
    Ensar Oud

    Nox

    Dark wood, older instincts.

    8-10 hoursStrong3.92025

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Nox smell like?

    Nox by Ensar Oud is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with bright top notes, transitions into a heart of Burmese oud, Osmanthus, and Red champaca. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 4/5, well-liked by the community, 432 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    Woody
    Resinous
    Smoky
    Floral
    Earthy
    ContemplativeOpulentMysteriousMeditative
    If this were a songSinnerman · Nina Simone

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Real oud, not synthetic
    • Resinous without being animalic
    • Stays close and warm on fabric
    • Apricot sweetness from osmanthus
    • Three-region oud blend is unusual
    Cons
    • Not for oud beginners
    • Projection is restrained for some
    • Limited availability
    • Florals may fade too quickly
    • Price point reflects rarity

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Enigma

    Nox speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Nox fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    NoxEnsar Oud
    Black AfganoNasomatto
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationExtrait
    —Top NotesHemp, Green Notes, Davana
    6-10 hoursLongevity10+ hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonWinter
    3.93/5Rating4.06/5
    Full comparison
    NoxEnsar Oud
    Oud WoodTom Ford
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    —Top NotesRosewood, Cardamom, Sichuan Pepper
    6-10 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    3.93/5Rating4.3/5
    Full comparison
    How Nox compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceNoxEnsar OudBlack AfganoNasomattoFull comparisonOud WoodTom FordFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumExtraitEau de Parfum
    Top Notes—Hemp, Green Notes, DavanaRosewood, Cardamom, Sichuan Pepper
    Longevity6-10 hours10+ hours4-6 hours
    SillageStrongStrongModerate
    Best SeasonFallWinterFall
    Rating3.93/54.06/54.3/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    63% matchBlack Afgano by Nasomatto
    Nasomatto
    Black Afgano
    4.1
    Compare prices
    62% matchOud Wood by Tom Ford
    Tom Ford
    Oud Wood
    4.3
    Compare prices
    62% matchM7 Oud Absolu by Yves Saint Laurent
    Yves Saint Laurent
    M7 Oud Absolu
    3.9
    Compare prices
    60% matchTobacco Oud by Guerlain
    Guerlain
    Tobacco Oud
    4.2
    Compare prices
    50% matchOud For Happiness by Initio
    Initio
    Oud For Happiness
    3.9
    Compare prices
    Coming soonOud Isparta by Ensar Oud
    Ensar Oud
    Oud Isparta
    Coming soon
    Coming soonCambodi Oud by Ensar Oud
    Ensar Oud
    Cambodi Oud
    Coming soon
    Coming soonSumatra Oud by Ensar Oud
    Ensar Oud
    Sumatra Oud
    Coming soon
    Coming soonEnsar Oud Private Blend by Ensar Oud
    Ensar Oud
    Ensar Oud Private Blend
    Coming soon
    Coming soonBurmese Oud by Ensar Oud
    Ensar Oud
    Burmese Oud
    Coming soon
    Coming soonAouds Amber Mystique by Initio
    Initio
    Aouds Amber Mystique
    Coming soon
    Coming soonOud Satin Mood by Maison Francis Kurkdjian
    Maison Francis Kurkdjian
    Oud Satin Mood
    Coming soon
    Coming soonRoyal Oud by Tom Ford
    Tom Ford
    Royal Oud
    Coming soon
    Coming soonOud Bouquet by Maison Francis Kurkdjian
    Maison Francis Kurkdjian
    Oud Bouquet
    Coming soon
    Coming soonFume Oud by Xerjoff
    Xerjoff
    Fume Oud
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Black Afgano by Nasomatto
    Nasomatto
    Black Afgano
    4.1
    Compare prices
    Oud Wood by Tom Ford
    Tom Ford
    Oud Wood
    4.3
    Compare prices
    Tobacco Oud by Guerlain
    Guerlain
    Tobacco Oud
    4.2
    Compare prices
    M7 Oud Absolu by Yves Saint Laurent
    Yves Saint Laurent
    M7 Oud Absolu
    3.9
    Compare prices
    Oud For Happiness by Initio
    Initio
    Oud For Happiness
    3.9
    Compare prices
    Interlude Man by Amouage
    Amouage
    Interlude Man
    4.1
    Compare prices
    Santal 33 by Le Labo
    Le Labo
    Santal 33
    3.8
    Compare prices
    Coming soonOud Isparta by Ensar Oud
    Ensar Oud
    Oud Isparta
    Coming soon
    Coming soonCambodi Oud by Ensar Oud
    Ensar Oud
    Cambodi Oud
    Coming soon
    Coming soonEnsar Oud Private Blend by Ensar Oud
    Ensar Oud
    Ensar Oud Private Blend
    Coming soon
    Coming soonEncens D'or by Ensar Oud
    Ensar Oud
    Encens D'or
    Coming soon
    Coming soonOud Satin Mood by Maison Francis Kurkdjian
    Maison Francis Kurkdjian
    Oud Satin Mood
    Coming soon
    Coming soonAouds Amber Mystique by Initio
    Initio
    Aouds Amber Mystique
    Coming soon
    Coming soonRoyal Oud by Tom Ford
    Tom Ford
    Royal Oud
    Coming soon
    Coming soonFume Oud by Xerjoff
    Xerjoff
    Fume Oud
    Coming soon

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Three oud origins in one bottle is a bold structure. Did the osmanthus sweetness balance the resin for you, or did it tip the whole thing too far?

    Good to know

    About Nox.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit