Skip to main content
    Sensual Saffron by Emir. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Emir/Sensual Saffron
    Sensual Saffron by Emir
    Emir

    Sensual Saffron

    Citrus bite, leather heart, cashmere finish.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.02023

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Sensual Saffron smell like?

    Sensual Saffron by Emir is a fragrance that opens with Honey pomelo, Juniper Berry, and Saffron, transitions into a heart of Black Violet and Leather, and settles into a base of Cashmeran, Raspberry, and Vetiver. Expect 2-4 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for spring and fall. Rated 3.5/5, divisive by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    honey pomelo
    leather
    saffron
    black violet
    cashmeran
    Warm & SensualPowdery FloralBold & ConfidentEarthy DepthSophisticated Edge
    If this were a songNightcall · Kavinsky

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear11 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Citrus spark that grabs attention
    • Leather depth without heaviness
    • Raspberry adds playful sweetness
    • Vetiver grounds the composition
    • Moderate sillage stays Intimate
    Cons
    • Longevity can fade on dry skin
    • Initial citrus may feel sharp
    • Leather can be polarizing
    • Raspberry sweetness not for everyone
    • Cashmeran may feel synthetic

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Seducer

    Sensual Saffron speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Sensual Saffron fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Sensual SaffronEmir
    Eternal OudLattafa Pride
    Concentration
    Honey pomelo, Juniper Berry, SaffronTop NotesPlum, Grapefruit
    2-4 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4/5Rating4.1/5
    Full comparison
    Sensual SaffronEmir
    LiamLattafa Perfumes
    ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Honey pomelo, Juniper Berry, SaffronTop NotesCardamom, Black Tea, Fig
    2-4 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4/5Rating4.3/5
    Full comparison
    How Sensual Saffron compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceSensual SaffronEmirEternal OudLattafa PrideFull comparisonLiamLattafa PerfumesFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Top NotesHoney pomelo, Juniper Berry, SaffronPlum, GrapefruitCardamom, Black Tea, Fig
    Longevity2-4 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongStrongModerate
    Best SeasonFallFallFall
    Rating4/54.1/54.3/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    79% matchEternal Oud by Lattafa Pride
    Lattafa Pride
    Eternal Oud
    4.1
    Compare prices
    79% matchLiam / ليام by Lattafa
    Lattafa
    Liam / ليام
    4.3
    Compare prices
    79% matchBlack Saffron (eau De Parfum) by Byredo
    Byredo
    Black Saffron (eau De Parfum)
    3.4
    Compare prices
    Coming soonAmeer Al Oudh Intense Oud by Lattafa
    Lattafa
    Ameer Al Oudh Intense Oud
    Coming soon
    Coming soonKhamrah Qahwa / خمرة by Lattafa
    Lattafa
    Khamrah Qahwa / خمرة
    Coming soon
    Coming soonSaffron Oud by Maison Francis Kurkdjian
    Maison Francis Kurkdjian
    Saffron Oud
    Coming soon
    Coming soonHoney Pomelo Delight by Jo Malone
    Jo Malone
    Honey Pomelo Delight
    Coming soon
    Coming soonJuniper Whisper by Tom Ford
    Tom Ford
    Juniper Whisper
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Did the bright honey pomelo and saffron opening win you over on first spray, or does the leather drydown make you reconsider the blend?

    Good to know

    About Sensual Saffron.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit