Skip to main content
    Mandarine Glaciale by Atelier Cologne. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Atelier Cologne/Mandarine Glaciale
    Mandarine Glaciale by Atelier Cologne
    Atelier Cologne

    Mandarine Glaciale

    Cold burst. Warm finish. Neither apologizes.

    4-6 hoursModerate3.52015

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Mandarine Glaciale smell like?

    Mandarine Glaciale by Atelier Cologne is an eau de cologne (edc) fragrance that opens with Mandarin Orange, Lemon, and Bergamot, transitions into a heart of Ginger, Petitgrain, and Jasmine, and settles into a base of Vetiver, Slovene Oakmoss, and White Amber. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 38 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    citrus
    fresh spicy
    aromatic
    fresh
    woody
    energizingfreshconfidentapproachableinvigorating
    If this were a songSexy Boy · Air

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear63 votes
    Occasions60 votes
    Pros
    • Intense citrus opening that announces itself clearly
    • Lasts longer than most citrus fragrances
    • Vetiver drydown adds unexpected sophistication
    • Quality ingredients, never synthetic-seeming
    • Works equally well in heat and cool weather
    • The ginger keeps it interesting past the opening
    Cons
    • Some find the citrus too sharp in the opening
    • Oakmoss may read medicinal to sensitive noses
    • Not for those who want sweetness in their citrus
    • Performance drops noticeably after hour four
    • Can smell like cleaning product on some skin chemistries
    • Petitgrain leans bitter on dry skin

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Free Spirit

    Mandarine Glaciale speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Mandarine Glaciale fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Mandarine GlacialeAtelier Cologne
    Orange SanguineAtelier Cologne
    Eau de Cologne (EDC)ConcentrationEau de Cologne
    Mandarin Orange, Lemon, BergamotTop NotesBitter Orange, Blood Mandarin
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonSummer
    3.53/5Rating4.12/5
    Full comparison
    Mandarine GlacialeAtelier Cologne
    Pomelo ParadisAtelier Cologne
    Eau de Cologne (EDC)ConcentrationEau de Cologne
    Mandarin Orange, Lemon, BergamotTop NotesFlorida grapefruit, Mandarin, Blackcurrant
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonSummer
    3.53/5Rating4.04/5
    Full comparison
    How Mandarine Glaciale compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceMandarine GlacialeAtelier CologneOrange SanguineAtelier CologneFull comparisonPomelo ParadisAtelier CologneFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de Cologne (EDC)Eau de CologneEau de Cologne
    Top NotesMandarin Orange, Lemon, BergamotBitter Orange, Blood MandarinFlorida grapefruit, Mandarin, Blackcurrant
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSummerSummerSummer
    Rating3.53/54.12/54.04/5

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The mandarin opens sharp and the ginger underneath adds a spice that divides opinion, did it win you over or not?

    Good to know

    About Mandarine Glaciale.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit