Skip to main content
    Tangier Vanille D'Or by Aerin. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Aerin/Tangier Vanille D'Or
    Tangier Vanille D'Or by Aerin
    Aerin

    Tangier Vanille D'Or

    Golden vanilla, whispered not shouted.

    8-10 hoursModerate4.42017

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Tangier Vanille D'Or smell like?

    Tangier Vanille D'Or by Aerin is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Plum, Rose, and Bergamot, transitions into a heart of Myrrh and Saffron, and settles into a base of Cashmere Wood, Crystal Amber, and Sandalwood. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 4/5, well-liked by the community, 5 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    amber
    vanilla
    woody
    sweet
    balsamic
    sensualwarmglamorousromanticindulgent
    If this were a songInto My Arms · Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear10 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday and then some
    • Warm without being cloying
    • Unique saffron-vanilla combination
    • Cashmere-soft drydown
    • Moderate sillage feels intentional
    • Evolves beautifully over hours
    • Strangers notice without being overwhelmed
    Cons
    • Saffron opening surprises some wearers
    • Not a projection fragrance, wears close
    • Can feel too warm in hot weather
    • Myrrh adds medicinal edge for some
    • Sweetness isn't for those who prefer cool scents

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Tangier Vanille D'Or speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Tangier Vanille D'Or fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Tangier Vanille D'OrAerin
    Wild Madagascar VanillaBath & Body Works
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Plum, Rose, BergamotTop NotesApple, African Pear, Clementine
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.4/5Rating3.97/5
    Full comparison
    Tangier Vanille D'OrAerin
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Plum, Rose, BergamotTop NotesCitruses, Mandarin Orange
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.4/5Rating4/5
    Full comparison
    How Tangier Vanille D'Or compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceTangier Vanille D'OrAerinWild Madagascar VanillaBath & Body WorksFull comparisonNote Vanillée NectarM. MicallefFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesPlum, Rose, BergamotApple, African Pear, ClementineCitruses, Mandarin Orange
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongModerateModerate
    Best SeasonFallFallFall
    Rating4.4/53.97/54/5

    The collection

    From the same collection

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The saffron-vanilla-myrrh heart either intrigues you or doesn't, 30 minutes in, which was it for you?

    Good to know

    About Tangier Vanille D'Or.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit