Skip to main content
    Tonka Blanc by L'Artisan Parfumeur. Atmospheric mood
    Tonka Blanc by L'Artisan Parfumeur
    L'Artisan Parfumeur

    Tonka Blanc

    The garden after the rain.

    6-8 hoursModerate3.62022

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Tonka Blanc smell like?

    Tonka Blanc by L'Artisan Parfumeur is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Mandarin Orange and Bergamot, transitions into a heart of Cauliflower, Tonka Bean, and Orange Blossom, and settles into a base of Tonka Bean and Cauliflower. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and fall. Rated 4/5, well-liked by the community, 7 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    citrus
    vanilla
    amber
    sweet
    aromatic
    comfortinginvitingwarmcontemporarysoftly sophisticatedfresh-yet-cozy
    If this were a songThe Feeling · Chet Faker

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear19 votes
    Occasions16 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday without reapplying
    • The citrus opening is clean without being aggressive
    • Cauliflower note adds a freshness no other fragrance has
    • Perfect for warm-weather office wear
    • Dry tonka settles beautifully on warm skin
    • Not sweet enough to clash with most perfumes
    Cons
    • Opening is too brief, want more bergamot
    • Cauliflower note doesn't work on everyone
    • Sillage is intimate, not for those who want presence
    • Orange blossom can go slightly soapy on dry skin
    • Value for money feels steep for the sillage

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    Tonka Blanc speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Tonka Blanc fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Tonka BlancL'Artisan Parfumeur
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Mandarin Orange, BergamotTop NotesKey Lime, Bergamot, Tropical Fruits
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSummer
    3.57/5Rating4.27/5
    Full comparison
    Tonka BlancL'Artisan Parfumeur
    Noir Premier Plume Blanche 1901Lalique
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Mandarin Orange, BergamotTop NotesCardamom, Mandarin Orange, Violet Leaf
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonFall
    3.57/5Rating4/5
    How Tonka Blanc compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceTonka BlancL'Artisan ParfumeurVirgin Island WaterCreedFull comparisonNoir Premier Plume Blanche 1901Lalique
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesMandarin Orange, BergamotKey Lime, Bergamot, Tropical FruitsCardamom, Mandarin Orange, Violet Leaf
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSpringSummerFall
    Rating3.57/54.27/54/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The cauliflower note either pulls you in or makes you put the bottle down, thirty minutes in, which was it for you?

    Good to know

    About Tonka Blanc.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit