Skip to main content
    Note de Yuzu by James Heeley. Atmospheric mood
    Home/James Heeley/Note de Yuzu
    Note de Yuzu by James Heeley
    James Heeley

    Note de Yuzu

    Yuzu. Sea salt. Nothing else needed.

    6-8 hoursModerate4.02017

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Note de Yuzu smell like?

    Note de Yuzu by James Heeley is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Yuzu, Lemon, and Mandarin Orange, transitions into a heart of Sea Salt, and settles into a base of Vetiver and White Musk. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for summer. Rated 4/5, loved by the community, 34 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    citrus
    aromatic
    marine
    fresh spicy
    green
    FreshCleanNaturalEnergizingSpa-like
    If this were a songLes Dessus · Biches

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear50 votes
    Occasions56 votes
    Pros
    • Yuzu is the real thing, distinctive and hard to find elsewhere
    • Longevity is unusually strong for a citrus fragrance
    • Sea salt and vetiver add unexpected depth to a bright scent
    • The Kitsuné collaboration gives it a specific cultural identity
    • Performs best in warm weather, exactly when you want it
    Cons
    • Moderate sillage means you have to get close to notice it
    • The yuzu opening can read as medicinal to some noses
    • Not a fragrance that announces itself, quiet by design
    • The salt note polarizes; some find it mineral, others find it odd
    • The citrus fades relatively quickly, leaving a quieter drydown

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Minimalist

    Note de Yuzu speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Note de Yuzu fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Note de YuzuJames Heeley
    On The BeachLouis Vuitton
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Yuzu, Lemon, Mandarin OrangeTop NotesYuzu, Neroli
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest Season—
    3.97/5Rating4/5
    Full comparison
    Note de YuzuJames Heeley
    Le Male Pride EditionJean Paul Gaultier
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Yuzu, Lemon, Mandarin OrangeTop NotesBlood Orange, Yuzu
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonSummer
    3.97/5Rating2.47/5
    Full comparison
    How Note de Yuzu compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceNote de YuzuJames HeeleyOn The BeachLouis VuittonFull comparisonLe Male Pride EditionJean Paul GaultierFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Toilette
    Top NotesYuzu, Lemon, Mandarin OrangeYuzu, NeroliBlood Orange, Yuzu
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSummer—Summer
    Rating3.97/54/52.47/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Curated Guides

    Explore Note de Yuzu in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Note de Yuzu pairs yuzu's tart-floral character with sea salt and vetiver in a 2017 collaboration with Maison Kitsune. Have you tried it yet?

    Good to know

    About Note de Yuzu.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit