Skip to main content
    New York Man by En Voyage Perfumes. Atmospheric mood
    New York Man by En Voyage Perfumes
    En Voyage Perfumes

    New York Man

    Built for the city. Worn by the confident.

    8-10 hoursStrong4.72014

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does New York Man smell like?

    New York Man by En Voyage Perfumes is an extrait de parfum fragrance that opens with Citruses, Balsam Fir, and Cedar, transitions into a heart of Tobacco, Resinous Notes, and Castoreum, and settles into a base of Ambergris, Castoreum, and Musk. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for fall and winter. Rated 4.5/5, loved by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    amber
    woody
    tobacco
    balsamic
    whiskey
    sophisticatedboldedgymysterioussmoky
    If this were a songStrange Fruit · Billie Holiday

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear9 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday into evening
    • Strangers ask what it is
    • Tobacco and smoke are masterfully blended
    • The drydown is worth the wait
    • Bold without being generic
    • Resinous depth that evolves on skin
    Cons
    • Too strong at first spray
    • Castoreum reads animalic on initial application
    • Initial burst overwhelms before it settles
    • Not subtle, definitely announces itself
    • Fades faster on dry skin types

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Power Player

    New York Man speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how New York Man fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    New York ManEn Voyage Perfumes
    Santal RoyalGuerlain
    Extrait de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Citruses, Balsam Fir, CedarTop NotesJasmine, Neroli
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.67/5Rating4.09/5
    Full comparison
    New York ManEn Voyage Perfumes
    Extrait de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Citruses, Balsam Fir, CedarTop NotesTobacco Leaf, Spicy Notes
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonFall
    4.67/5Rating4.18/5
    Full comparison
    How New York Man compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceNew York ManEn Voyage PerfumesSantal RoyalGuerlainFull comparisonTobacco VanilleTom FordFull comparison
    ConcentrationExtrait de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesCitruses, Balsam Fir, CedarJasmine, NeroliTobacco Leaf, Spicy Notes
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongStrongStrong
    Best SeasonFallFallFall
    Rating4.67/54.09/54.18/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The castoreum and whiskey opening either grabs you or makes you reconsider, 30 minutes in, which side did you fall on?

    Good to know

    About New York Man.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit