Skip to main content
    Earl Grey by ÉDIT(h). Atmospheric mood
    Home/ÉDIT(h)/Earl Grey
    Earl Grey by ÉDIT(h)
    ÉDIT(h)

    Earl Grey

    Cold tea. Sharp citrus. Quiet Tokyo.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.02020

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Earl Grey smell like?

    Earl Grey by ÉDIT(h) is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Lemon, Bergamot, and Orange, transitions into a heart of Black Tea, and settles into a base of Oakmoss, Cedar, and Musk. Expect 2-4 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, divisive by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    citrus
    mossy
    earthy
    woody
    aromatic
    RefinedSophisticatedCalmContemporaryPolished
    If this were a songMidnight City · M83

    Heart Notes

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear9 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Cold spiciness cuts through dreary mornings
    • Citrus-to-tea transition feels natural, not forced
    • Moderate sillage, present without overwhelming
    • Wears close to skin, perfect for professional settings
    • Oakmoss drydown adds unexpected mineral depth
    • Unisex character reads as sharp rather than androgynous
    • Tea heart is authentic Assam, not synthetic
    • Lasts a full workday on fabric
    Cons
    • Becomes a skin scent within 3-4 hours on bare skin
    • Citrus opening may be too sharp for some
    • Lacks the warm sweetness many expect from tea fragrances
    • Limited availability outside Asia makes sampling difficult
    • Dry skin types report significantly shorter longevity
    • Cedar presence in drydown is subtle, not prominent

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Sophisticate

    Earl Grey speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Earl Grey fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Earl GreyÉDIT(h)
    Assam of IndiaParfums Berdoues
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Lemon, Bergamot, OrangeTop NotesLemon
    2-4 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSpring
    4/5Rating4/5
    Full comparison
    Earl GreyÉDIT(h)
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Lemon, Bergamot, OrangeTop NotesBergamot, Orange, Mandarin Orange
    2-4 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSummer
    4/5Rating4.25/5
    Full comparison
    How Earl Grey compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceEarl GreyÉDIT(h)Assam of IndiaParfums BerdouesFull comparisonWulóng CháNishaneFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ToiletteEau de Parfum
    Top NotesLemon, Bergamot, OrangeLemonBergamot, Orange, Mandarin Orange
    Longevity2-4 hours4-6 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSpringSpringSummer
    Rating4/54/54.25/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    80% matchAssam Of India by Parfums Berdoues
    Parfums Berdoues
    Assam Of India
    4.0
    Compare prices
    50% matchWulóng Chá by Nishane
    Nishane
    Wulóng Chá
    4.3
    Compare prices
    Coming soonThé Noir by Van Cleef & Arpels
    Van Cleef & Arpels
    Thé Noir
    Coming soon
    Coming soonTokio + by L'Artisan Parfumeur
    L'Artisan Parfumeur
    Tokio +
    Coming soon
    Coming soonGrace by Tocca
    Tocca
    Grace
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The bergamot and tea notes hit sharp and bright, is that crisp freshness or a soapy edge? What's your take?

    Good to know

    About Earl Grey.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit