Skip to main content
    Hungry Hungry Hippies by Smell Bent. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Smell Bent/Hungry Hungry Hippies
    Hungry Hungry Hippies by Smell Bent
    Smell Bent

    Hungry Hungry Hippies

    Chocolate that skipped the dessert course.

    4-6 hoursModerate2.22009

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Hungry Hungry Hippies smell like?

    Hungry Hungry Hippies by Smell Bent is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Hemp and Chocolate, transitions into a heart of Blackcurrant, and settles into a base of Patchouli. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 2/5, polarizing by the community, 452 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    Sweet
    Gourmand
    Woody
    Earthy
    Oriental
    playfulcozyearthywhimsicalgrounded
    If this were a songHarvest Moon · Neil Young

    Top Notes

    Heart Notes

    Base Notes

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Genuinely smells edible
    • Cozy without being heavy
    • Wears close, perfect for cold weather
    • That chocolate opening is pure joy
    • Gets real compliments from real people
    Cons
    • Linear after the first hour
    • Sweetness isn't for everyone
    • Can smell synthetic on some skin
    • Hard to find, production seems limited
    • Doesn't last as long as you'd hope

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Eccentric

    Hungry Hungry Hippies speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Hungry Hungry Hippies fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Hungry Hungry HippiesSmell Bent
    Black OrchidTom Ford
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Hemp, ChocolateTop NotesBlack Truffle, Gardenia, Blackcurrant
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    FallBest SeasonWinter
    2.16/5Rating3.89/5
    Full comparison
    Hungry Hungry HippiesSmell Bent
    Borneo 1834Serge Lutens
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Hemp, ChocolateTop NotesPatchouli, Cacao, Galbanum
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonFall
    2.16/5Rating4.21/5
    Full comparison
    How Hungry Hungry Hippies compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceHungry Hungry HippiesSmell BentBlack OrchidTom FordFull comparisonBorneo 1834Serge LutensFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesHemp, ChocolateBlack Truffle, Gardenia, BlackcurrantPatchouli, Cacao, Galbanum
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateStrongModerate
    Best SeasonFallWinterFall
    Rating2.16/53.89/54.21/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    62% matchBlack Orchid by Tom Ford
    Tom Ford
    Black Orchid
    3.9
    Compare prices
    56% matchBorneo 1834 by Serge Lutens
    Serge Lutens
    Borneo 1834
    4.2
    Compare prices
    56% matchChocolate Greedy by Montale
    Montale
    Chocolate Greedy
    3.9
    Compare prices
    56% matchPatchouli Leaves by Montale
    Montale
    Patchouli Leaves
    4.0
    Compare prices
    49% matchAntaeus by Chanel
    Chanel
    Antaeus
    4.3
    Compare prices
    Coming soonAngel by Thierry Mugler
    Thierry Mugler
    Angel
    Coming soon
    Coming soonA*men by Thierry Mugler
    Thierry Mugler
    A*men
    Coming soon
    Coming soonCoromandel by Chanel
    Chanel
    Coromandel
    Coming soon
    Coming soonLigne Noire by Ramon Monegal
    Ramon Monegal
    Ligne Noire
    Coming soon
    Coming soonDuc De Vervins by L'Artisan Parfumeur
    L'Artisan Parfumeur
    Duc De Vervins
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Black Orchid by Tom Ford
    Tom Ford
    Black Orchid
    3.9
    Compare prices
    Chocolate Greedy by Montale
    Montale
    Chocolate Greedy
    3.9
    Compare prices
    Borneo 1834 by Serge Lutens
    Serge Lutens
    Borneo 1834
    4.2
    Compare prices
    Antaeus by Chanel
    Chanel
    Antaeus
    4.3
    Compare prices
    Coming soonCommunion by Smell Bent
    Smell Bent
    Communion
    Coming soon
    Coming soonIndie Pep by Smell Bent
    Smell Bent
    Indie Pep
    Coming soon
    Coming soonAngel by Thierry Mugler
    Thierry Mugler
    Angel
    Coming soon
    Coming soonA*men by Thierry Mugler
    Thierry Mugler
    A*men
    Coming soon
    Coming soonCoromandel by Chanel
    Chanel
    Coromandel
    Coming soon

    Curated Guides

    Explore Hungry Hungry Hippies in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The chocolate-to-patchouli handoff is where this one either wins you or loses you, which side did it land on for you?

    Good to know

    About Hungry Hungry Hippies.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit