Skip to main content
    As Deadly As A Gun by Patrice Martin. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Patrice Martin/As Deadly As A Gun
    As Deadly As A Gun by Patrice Martin
    Patrice Martin

    As Deadly As A Gun

    Soft fruit under a hard name.

    4-6 hoursModerate3.72022

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does As Deadly As A Gun smell like?

    As Deadly As A Gun by Patrice Martin is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Blackcurrant and Cyclamen, transitions into a heart of Raspberry, Tea, and Green Notes, and settles into a base of White Musk and Cedar. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for fall. Rated 3.5/5, loved by the community, 10 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    fruity
    musky
    woody
    sweet
    green
    freshplayfulinvitinglightapproachable
    If this were a songLa Ritournelle · Sébastien Tellier

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear23 votes
    Occasions20 votes
    Pros
    • Blackcurrant opens sharp, then melts
    • Raspberry-tea heart is unexpectedly soft
    • White musk in the drydown is skin-close and warm
    • Lasts a full workday without reapplying
    • Sillage stays intimate, not for you, for them
    Cons
    • The name promises something darker
    • Fades faster on dry skin types
    • Cyclamen can read as powdery-dominant
    • Not enough projection for large rooms
    • The green notes don't always read clearly

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Provocateur

    As Deadly As A Gun speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how As Deadly As A Gun fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    As Deadly As A GunPatrice Martin
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Blackcurrant, CyclamenTop NotesBergamot, Marigold
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSpring
    3.7/5Rating4.14/5
    Full comparison
    As Deadly As A GunPatrice Martin
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Blackcurrant, CyclamenTop NotesGrapefruit, Lemon, Pink Pepper
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSummer
    3.7/5Rating4/5
    Full comparison
    How As Deadly As A Gun compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceAs Deadly As A GunPatrice MartinBal d'AfriqueByredoFull comparisonMoonlight in HeavenBy KilianFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesBlackcurrant, CyclamenBergamot, MarigoldGrapefruit, Lemon, Pink Pepper
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonFallSpringSummer
    Rating3.7/54.14/54/5

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Curated Guides

    Explore As Deadly As A Gun in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    You smelled it. The name said one thing; the actual scent said another. What did the blackcurrant and raspberry do to you?

    Good to know

    About As Deadly As A Gun.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit