Skip to main content
    Island Vanilla by Pacifica. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Pacifica/Island Vanilla
    Island Vanilla by Pacifica
    Pacifica

    Island Vanilla

    Tahitian warmth, beach breeze cool.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.12012

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Island Vanilla smell like?

    Island Vanilla by Pacifica is a parfum fragrance that opens with Lily of the Valley, Linden Blossom, and Sugar, transitions into a heart of Vanille, White Honey, and Fruity Notes, and settles into a base of Vanilla Orchid, Vetiver, and Sandalwood. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for winter and summer. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 46 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    vanilla
    sweet
    honey
    powdery
    fruity
    warmcozytropicalrelaxedinvitingsweet
    If this were a songBanana Pancakes · Jack Johnson

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear84 votes
    Occasions64 votes
    Pros
    • Clean, vegan formula, no parabens or phthalates
    • Affordable for the quality you get
    • Sweet without being cloying or heavy
    • Great for beachy, summer occasions
    • Layers well with other fragrances
    • Versatile across seasons
    Cons
    • Simple, linear scent profile
    • Performance varies by skin chemistry
    • Some find the honey note too sweet
    • Can smell slightly synthetic on some skin
    • Moderate sillage may be too weak for some preferences

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Island Vanilla speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Island Vanilla fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Island VanillaPacifica
    ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Lily of the Valley, Linden Blossom, SugarTop Notes—
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonFall
    4.07/5Rating3.44/5
    Full comparison
    Island VanillaPacifica
    ParfumConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Lily of the Valley, Linden Blossom, SugarTop NotesVanilla
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonWinter
    4.07/5Rating3.79/5
    Full comparison
    How Island Vanilla compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceIsland VanillaPacificaSugared Amber DreamsPacificaFull comparisonVanille Bourbon 2000Yves RocherFull comparison
    ConcentrationParfumEau de ParfumEau de Toilette
    Top NotesLily of the Valley, Linden Blossom, Sugar—Vanilla
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSummerFallWinter
    Rating4.07/53.44/53.79/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    74% matchSugared Amber Dreams by Pacifica
    Pacifica
    Sugared Amber Dreams
    3.4
    Compare prices
    74% matchVanille Bourbon 2000 by Yves Rocher
    Yves Rocher
    Vanille Bourbon 2000
    3.8
    Compare prices
    74% matchFrench Vanilla by Dana
    Dana
    French Vanilla
    4.0
    Compare prices
    74% matchFresh Cream Warm Cashmere by Philosophy
    Philosophy
    Fresh Cream Warm Cashmere
    4.2
    Compare prices
    74% matchVanille Bourbon by Yves Rocher
    Yves Rocher
    Vanille Bourbon
    4.2
    Compare prices
    74% matchLight Blue (eau De Toilette) by Dolce & Gabbana
    Dolce & Gabbana
    Light Blue (eau De Toilette)
    4.0
    Compare prices
    74% matchVanille by Solinotes
    Solinotes
    Vanille
    4.0
    Compare prices
    74% matchVanilla Touch by La Rive
    La Rive
    Vanilla Touch
    3.6
    Compare prices
    74% matchVanille by Outremer
    Outremer
    Vanille
    4.2
    Compare prices
    74% matchVaniglia by Mazzolari
    Mazzolari
    Vaniglia
    4.3
    Compare prices
    74% matchVanilla Bean Noel by Bath & Body Works
    Bath & Body Works
    Vanilla Bean Noel
    4.0
    Compare prices
    73% matchVanilla | 28 by Kayali Fragrances
    Kayali Fragrances
    Vanilla | 28
    4.2
    Compare prices
    Coming soonAbsolu De Vanille by La Maison de la Vanille
    La Maison de la Vanille
    Absolu De Vanille
    3.8
    Coming soon
    Coming soonVanille De La Réunion by Les Senteurs Gourmandes
    Les Senteurs Gourmandes
    Vanille De La Réunion
    4.1
    Coming soon
    Coming soonBlue Moon by Pacifica
    Pacifica
    Blue Moon
    3.5
    Coming soon
    Coming soonVanilla | 28 (eau De Parfum) by Kayali
    Kayali
    Vanilla | 28 (eau De Parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonCheirosa '62 / Brazilian Crush Cheirosa '62 (perfume Mist) by Sol de Janeiro
    Sol de Janeiro
    Cheirosa '62 / Brazilian Crush Cheirosa '62 (perfume Mist)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonVanille Bourbon by Laurence Dumont
    Laurence Dumont
    Vanille Bourbon
    4.4
    Coming soon
    Coming soonCaramel by Demeter Fragrance
    Demeter Fragrance
    Caramel
    3.9
    Coming soon
    Coming soonCreme Bouquet by Stila
    Stila
    Creme Bouquet
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The vanilla and honey in Island Vanilla either pulls you in or reads too sweet, did you find it intoxicating or cloying?

    Good to know

    About Island Vanilla.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit