Skip to main content
    Essence Mandarine by Marsté. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Marsté/Essence Mandarine
    Essence Mandarine by Marsté
    Marsté

    Essence Mandarine

    Green mandarin. Clean heat. Soft finish.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.02024

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Essence Mandarine smell like?

    Essence Mandarine by Marsté is a fragrance that opens with Green Mandarin Orange, Lime, and Ginger, transitions into a heart of Tangerine Leaves, Orange Leaf, and Ambrette Seed, and settles into a base of Ambrette Seed, Ginger, and Orange Leaf. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, divisive by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    citrus
    fresh spicy
    musky
    floral
    fresh
    energizingfreshvibrantupliftinglightinvigorating
    If this were a songMorning Light · Hypnodrome

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear6 votes
    Occasions4 votes
    Pros
    • Outlasts most citrus fragrances
    • Ginger adds something unexpected
    • Soft drydown, not overpowering
    • Works well layered with other scents
    • Clean enough for daily wear
    Cons
    • Opening may be too sharp for some
    • Not enough sweetness for citrus lovers
    • Limited sillage, stays close to skin
    • Can feel too brief on dry skin
    • Orange leaf notes not for everyone

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Adventurer

    Essence Mandarine speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Essence Mandarine fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Essence MandarineMarsté
    Divine VanilleEssential Parfums
    —ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Green Mandarin Orange, Lime, GingerTop NotesCinnamon, Black Pepper, Clary Sage
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonWinter
    4/5Rating4.01/5
    Full comparison
    Essence MandarineMarsté
    AneloPernoire
    —ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Green Mandarin Orange, Lime, GingerTop NotesPineapple, Honey pomelo, Mandarin Orange
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    SpringBest SeasonSpring
    4/5Rating4.45/5
    Full comparison
    How Essence Mandarine compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceEssence MandarineMarstéDivine VanilleEssential ParfumsFull comparisonAneloPernoireFull comparison
    Concentration—Eau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesGreen Mandarin Orange, Lime, GingerCinnamon, Black Pepper, Clary SagePineapple, Honey pomelo, Mandarin Orange
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateStrong
    Best SeasonSpringWinterSpring
    Rating4/54.01/54.45/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    68% matchDivine Vanille by Essential Parfums
    Essential Parfums
    Divine Vanille
    4.0
    Compare prices
    68% matchAnelo by pernoire
    pernoire
    Anelo
    4.5
    Compare prices
    Coming soonThé Noir 29 (eau De Parfum) by Le Labo
    Le Labo
    Thé Noir 29 (eau De Parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonGrand Soir (eau De Parfum) by Maison Francis Kurkdjian
    Maison Francis Kurkdjian
    Grand Soir (eau De Parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonLemon Oracle by Snif
    Snif
    Lemon Oracle
    Coming soon
    Coming soonSunshine by Commodity
    Commodity
    Sunshine
    Coming soon
    Coming soonCitrus by Commodity
    Commodity
    Citrus
    Coming soon
    Coming soonMandalay by D.S. & Durga
    D.S. & Durga
    Mandalay
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The ginger in the opening either pulls you in or makes you pause: which was it for you?

    Good to know

    About Essence Mandarine.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit