Skip to main content
    Cool Water Oceanic Edition by Davidoff. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Davidoff/Cool Water Oceanic Edition
    Cool Water Oceanic Edition by Davidoff
    Davidoff

    Cool Water Oceanic Edition

    The familiar wave. Now with somewhere to land.

    6-8 hoursModerate3.62023

    What does Cool Water Oceanic Edition smell like?

    Cool Water Oceanic Edition by Davidoff is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Aquatic Notes, transitions into a heart of Vetiver, and settles into a base of Driftwood. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for summer. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 8 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    aquatic
    woody
    fresh
    marine
    aromatic
    freshenergizingcleansporty
    If this were a songOcean Eyes · Billie Eilish

    Top Notes

    Heart Notes

    Base Notes

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear20 votes
    Occasions16 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts longer than most aquatics, 6 to 8 hours solid
    • Zero alcohol blast on application, smooth opening
    • No complexity to decode, just works
    • Works as a daily driver without overthinking
    • Beach-vetiver-dock energy without trying hard
    Cons
    • Sweet and watery compared to the original, different DNA
    • No originality if you already own Cool Water
    • Spring and summer only, falls flat in cold weather
    • Bluer and more synthetic than expected
    • Can smell familiar, almost generic

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Adventurer

    Cool Water Oceanic Edition speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Cool Water Oceanic Edition fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Cool Water Oceanic EditionDavidoff
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationParfum
    Aquatic NotesTop NotesLemon, Pink Pepper
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonSpring
    3.63/5Rating3.92/5
    Full comparison
    Cool Water Oceanic EditionDavidoff
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Aquatic NotesTop NotesAquozone, Bergamot, Green Mandarin Orange
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonSpring
    3.63/5Rating4.34/5
    Full comparison
    How Cool Water Oceanic Edition compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceCool Water Oceanic EditionDavidoffCool Water ParfumDavidoffFull comparisonAcqua di Giò ProfondoGiorgio ArmaniFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesAquatic NotesLemon, Pink PepperAquozone, Bergamot, Green Mandarin Orange
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSummerSpringSpring
    Rating3.63/53.92/54.34/5

    The collection

    From the same collection

    Cool Water by Davidoff
    Davidoff
    Cool Water
    3.5
    Compare prices
    Cool Water Parfum by Davidoff
    Davidoff
    Cool Water Parfum
    3.9
    Compare prices
    Coming soonCool Water Oceanic Edition For Her by Davidoff
    Davidoff
    Cool Water Oceanic Edition For Her
    Coming soon

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    76% matchCool Water Parfum by Davidoff
    Davidoff
    Cool Water Parfum
    3.9
    Compare prices
    50% matchAcqua Di Giò Profondo by Giorgio Armani
    Giorgio Armani
    Acqua Di Giò Profondo
    4.3
    Compare prices
    Coming soonVoyage (eau De Toilette) by Nautica
    Nautica
    Voyage (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonInvictus Aqua by Paco Rabanne
    Paco Rabanne
    Invictus Aqua
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Curated Guides

    Explore Cool Water Oceanic Edition in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    You've swum in this. Salt air, vetiver, driftwood, does it land differently on your skin, or does it all blur together?

    Good to know

    About Cool Water Oceanic Edition.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit