Skip to main content
    Bikini Season by Sol de Janeiro. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Sol de Janeiro/Bikini Season
    Bikini Season by Sol de Janeiro
    Sol de Janeiro

    Bikini Season

    Sun on skin. No apologies.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.02023

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Bikini Season smell like?

    Bikini Season by Sol de Janeiro is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Guava and Coconut Water, transitions into a heart of Orchid, Wild Iris, and Lemon, and settles into a base of Pink Musk and Vanilla. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for summer. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 12 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    tropical
    coconut
    fruity
    vanilla
    sweet
    PlayfulRelaxedSultryFreshCarefree
    If this were a songCarnival · Tyler, The Creator

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear18 votes
    Occasions20 votes
    Pros
    • Tropical smell that actually feels like summer
    • Vanilla drydown lasts longer than expected
    • Perfect for pool days and beach vacations
    • Doesn't turn into sunscreen on skin
    • Sweet without being overwhelming
    • Great value for the price
    • Light enough for everyday wear
    • Consistent wear from spring through fall
    Cons
    • Some find the synthetic quality too obvious
    • Lasts closer to 4 hours on dry skin
    • Not sophisticated enough for evening wear
    • Coconut can read plasticky on some skin types
    • Limited projection, stays close to skin
    • Reformulated from the original Bikini Season mist

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Free Spirit

    Bikini Season speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Bikini Season fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Bikini SeasonSol de Janeiro
    Cheirosa '68Sol de Janeiro
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Guava, Coconut WaterTop NotesDragon Fruit, Litchi
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonSpring
    4/5Rating3.87/5
    Full comparison
    Bikini SeasonSol de Janeiro
    CloudAriana Grande
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Guava, Coconut WaterTop NotesLavender, Pear, Bergamot
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonWinter
    4/5Rating3.96/5
    Full comparison
    How Bikini Season compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceBikini SeasonSol de JaneiroCheirosa '68Sol de JaneiroFull comparisonCloudAriana GrandeFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesGuava, Coconut WaterDragon Fruit, LitchiLavender, Pear, Bergamot
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours6-10 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSummerSpringWinter
    Rating4/53.87/53.96/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    55% matchCheirosa '68 by Sol de Janeiro
    Sol de Janeiro
    Cheirosa '68
    3.9
    Compare prices
    55% matchCloud by Ariana Grande
    Ariana Grande
    Cloud
    4.0
    Compare prices
    55% matchCheirosa '40 by Sol de Janeiro
    Sol de Janeiro
    Cheirosa '40
    4.0
    Compare prices
    55% matchBurberry Her by Burberry
    Burberry
    Burberry Her
    4.0
    Compare prices
    Coming soonBrazilian Perfume Tropical Juicy 408# by Sttes
    Sttes
    Brazilian Perfume Tropical Juicy 408#
    Coming soon
    Coming soonThank U, Next (eau De Parfum) by Ariana Grande
    Ariana Grande
    Thank U, Next (eau De Parfum)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonYum Boujee Marshmallow by Kayali Fragrances
    Kayali Fragrances
    Yum Boujee Marshmallow
    Coming soon
    Coming soonEden Juicy Apple by Kayali Fragrances
    Kayali Fragrances
    Eden Juicy Apple
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Curated Guides

    Explore Bikini Season in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The guava opening hits immediately, bright, tropical, unmissable. Did it transport you straight to summer, or did it pull you out of the moment? Tell us.

    Good to know

    About Bikini Season.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit