Skip to main content
    Romance Be Mine by Ralph Lauren. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Ralph Lauren/Romance Be Mine
    Romance Be Mine by Ralph Lauren
    Ralph Lauren

    Romance Be Mine

    Say it with something softer.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.32008

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Romance Be Mine smell like?

    Romance Be Mine by Ralph Lauren is a fragrance that opens with Floral Notes, transitions into a heart of Floral Notes and Musk, and settles into a base of Woody Notes and Musk. Expect 2-4 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for fall. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    woody
    floral
    musky
    powdery
    animalic
    RomanticFeminineSoftIntimateWarm
    If this were a songWaltz in A Minor · Frédéric Chopin

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear9 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Soft enough for daily wear
    • Warm, powdery drydown that lasts
    • The name says everything
    • Intimate sillage, close and personal
    • Discontinued but still easy to find
    Cons
    • Limited projection
    • Some find it too soft
    • Not as complex as original Romance
    • Fades faster on dry skin
    • The floral aspect gets muted

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Romance Be Mine speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Romance Be Mine fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Romance Be MineRalph Lauren
    Romance RoséRalph Lauren
    —ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Floral NotesTop NotesBlackcurrant, Lychee, Red Apple
    2-4 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSpring
    4.33/5Rating3.88/5
    Full comparison
    Romance Be MineRalph Lauren
    MiracleLancôme
    —ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Floral NotesTop NotesFreesia, Lychee, Pink Pepper
    2-4 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    FallBest SeasonSpring
    4.33/5Rating3.95/5
    Full comparison
    How Romance Be Mine compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceRomance Be MineRalph LaurenRomance RoséRalph LaurenFull comparisonMiracleLancômeFull comparison
    Concentration—Eau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top NotesFloral NotesBlackcurrant, Lychee, Red AppleFreesia, Lychee, Pink Pepper
    Longevity2-4 hours4-6 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongModerateModerate
    Best SeasonFallSpringSpring
    Rating4.33/53.88/53.95/5

    The collection

    From the same collection

    Romance by Ralph Lauren
    Ralph Lauren
    Romance
    3.9
    Compare prices
    Coming soonRomance Summer by Ralph Lauren
    Ralph Lauren
    Romance Summer
    Coming soon
    Coming soonRomance Midnight by Ralph Lauren
    Ralph Lauren
    Romance Midnight
    Coming soon
    Coming soonRomance Love by Ralph Lauren
    Ralph Lauren
    Romance Love
    Coming soon
    Coming soonRomance Honeymoon by Ralph Lauren
    Ralph Lauren
    Romance Honeymoon
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The florals fade into powder, the powder fades into skin, does that quiet arc still win hearts, or has the world moved on? Tell us what Romance Be Mine smells like to you.

    Good to know

    About Romance Be Mine.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit