Skip to main content
    A*Men Pure Energy by Mugler. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Mugler/A*Men Pure Energy
    A*Men Pure Energy by Mugler
    Mugler

    A*Men Pure Energy

    Cold start. Quiet warmth. Second skin.

    6-8 hoursModerate4.12013

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does A*Men Pure Energy smell like?

    A*Men Pure Energy by Mugler is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Juniper Berries and Mint, transitions into a heart of White Pepper and Cardamom, and settles into a base of Patchouli and Sequoia. Expect 6-10 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for summer and spring. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 32 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    aromatic
    fresh spicy
    woody
    warm spicy
    green
    EnergizedConfidentFreshModernSporty
    If this were a songTom's Diner · Suzanne Vega

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear51 votes
    Occasions42 votes
    Pros
    • Mint opening hits cold and clean
    • Lasts a full workday on most
    • Moderate sillage, never overwhelming
    • Sequoia adds something different to the base
    • Great value for a Mugler fragrance
    • Clean enough for daily wear, spicy enough to stand out
    • Unisex-friendly compared to other A*Men flankers
    Cons
    • Some find the drydown too quiet
    • White pepper can read harsh on dry skin
    • Fades faster than expected in humid heat
    • Not bold enough for fans of the original A*Men
    • Cardamom is subtle, may not register for some wearers

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Adventurer

    A*Men Pure Energy speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how A*Men Pure Energy fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    A*Men Pure EnergyMugler
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Juniper Berries, MintTop NotesGrapefruit, Bergamot, Orange
    6-10 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonSummer
    4.09/5Rating4.08/5
    Full comparison
    A*Men Pure EnergyMugler
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Juniper Berries, MintTop NotesCitron, Mandarin Orange, Bergamot
    6-10 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonSpring
    4.09/5Rating4.1/5
    Full comparison
    How A*Men Pure Energy compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceA*Men Pure EnergyMuglerOudh Al MiskRasasiFull comparisonJimmy Choo Man IceJimmy ChooFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de ParfumEau de Toilette
    Top NotesJuniper Berries, MintGrapefruit, Bergamot, OrangeCitron, Mandarin Orange, Bergamot
    Longevity6-10 hours6-10 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSummerSummerSpring
    Rating4.09/54.08/54.1/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    77% matchOudh Al Misk by Rasasi
    Rasasi
    Oudh Al Misk
    4.1
    Compare prices
    77% matchJimmy Choo Man Ice by Jimmy Choo
    Jimmy Choo
    Jimmy Choo Man Ice
    4.1
    Compare prices
    77% matchIce*men by Mugler
    Mugler
    Ice*men
    3.5
    Compare prices
    58% matchLacoste Essential by Lacoste
    Lacoste
    Lacoste Essential
    3.9
    Compare prices
    52% matchMontblanc Explorer by Montblanc
    Montblanc
    Montblanc Explorer
    4.2
    Compare prices
    Coming soonCk In2u For Him (eau De Toilette) by Calvin Klein
    Calvin Klein
    Ck In2u For Him (eau De Toilette)
    Coming soon
    Coming soonGinepro Di Sardegna by Acqua di Parma
    Acqua di Parma
    Ginepro Di Sardegna
    Coming soon
    Coming soonPorsche Design Sport by Porsche Design
    Porsche Design
    Porsche Design Sport
    4.2
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    That mint-juniper opening either gets you or catches you off guard, then the white pepper and cardamom warmth takes over. Where did the cold start land for you?

    Good to know

    About A*Men Pure Energy.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit