Skip to main content
    La Figue et L'Olive by Laughing Saint. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Laughing Saint/La Figue et L'Olive
    La Figue et L'Olive by Laughing Saint
    Laughing Saint

    La Figue et L'Olive

    The grove after the crowd leaves.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.72019

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does La Figue et L'Olive smell like?

    La Figue et L'Olive by Laughing Saint is a fragrance that opens with bright top notes, transitions into a heart of Fig Leaf, Freesia, and Narcissus, and settles into a base of Driftwood, Vetiver, and Amber. Expect 2-4 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for summer. Rated 3.5/5, loved by the community, 3 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    green
    fresh
    sweet
    woody
    citrus
    refreshedeffortlessMediterranean easebrightrelaxed
    If this were a songNuvole Bianche · Ludovico Einaudi

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear8 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Smells like an actual Mediterranean afternoon
    • Fig leaf stays sharp and green
    • Doesn't go syrupy sweet
    • Perfect for warm weather transitions
    • Salt adds something different
    • Moderate projection, never overwhelming
    Cons
    • Quiet on skin, won't project far
    • Fig genre is crowded with big names
    • Some want more olive, less fig
    • Fades faster on dry skin
    • Olive note reads more leafy than briny for some wearers

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Free Spirit

    La Figue et L'Olive speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how La Figue et L'Olive fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    La Figue et L'OliveLaughing Saint
    —ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    —Top NotesFig Leaf, Fig
    2-4 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    SummerBest SeasonSummer
    4.67/5Rating4.15/5
    Full comparison
    La Figue et L'OliveLaughing Saint
    Per Cent'anniLaughing Saint
    —ConcentrationEau de Parfum
    —Top Notes—
    2-4 hoursLongevity2-4 hours
    StrongSillageStrong
    SummerBest SeasonFall
    4.67/5Rating4.33/5
    Full comparison
    How La Figue et L'Olive compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceLa Figue et L'OliveLaughing SaintPhilosykos Eau de ParfumDiptyqueFull comparisonPer Cent'anniLaughing SaintFull comparison
    Concentration—Eau de ParfumEau de Parfum
    Top Notes—Fig Leaf, Fig—
    Longevity2-4 hours6-10 hours2-4 hours
    SillageStrongModerateStrong
    Best SeasonSummerSummerFall
    Rating4.67/54.15/54.33/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Curated Guides

    Explore La Figue et L'Olive in our guides

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The fig-and-salt combination is unusual enough to ask about. Did the sea salt come through for you, or did the fig and olive take the whole ride?

    Good to know

    About La Figue et L'Olive.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit