Skip to main content
    L'Eau d'Issey Florale by Issey Miyake. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Issey Miyake/L'Eau d'Issey Florale
    L'Eau d'Issey Florale by Issey Miyake
    Issey Miyake

    L'Eau d'Issey Florale

    Still water. One bloom.

    4-6 hoursModerate4.02011

    What does L'Eau d'Issey Florale smell like?

    L'Eau d'Issey Florale by Issey Miyake is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Mandarin Orange and Ginger, transitions into a heart of Rose and Lily, and settles into a base of Woody Notes. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 88 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    rose
    white floral
    citrus
    woody
    floral
    FreshFeminineElegantDelicateCalm
    If this were a songBloom · Nao

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear68 votes
    Occasions62 votes
    Pros
    • Perfect for office environments, close enough to stay professional
    • Fresh mandarin opening that feels like morning
    • Rose stays clean, never goes heavy or syrupy
    • Lasts a full workday on most skin types
    • White woods drydown is serene and comforting
    • Versatile enough for any season
    Cons
    • Moderate sillage means it stays intimate, not for those who want presence
    • Some find it fades faster on dry skin
    • Not distinctive enough for fragrance lovers seeking uniqueness
    • Lacks the complexity of the original L'Eau d'Issey
    • The Kahili ginger note can read as too green for some noses

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    L'Eau d'Issey Florale speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how L'Eau d'Issey Florale fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    L'Eau d'Issey FloraleIssey Miyake
    Snowing RoseMasaki Matsushima
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Mandarin Orange, GingerTop NotesAquatic Notes, Bergamot, Peach
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonFall
    4/5Rating3.43/5
    Full comparison
    L'Eau d'Issey FloraleIssey Miyake
    RainflowerNeil Morris
    Eau de ToiletteConcentration—
    Mandarin Orange, GingerTop NotesNight-Blooming Jasmine, Freesia
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageStrong
    SpringBest SeasonSpring
    4/5Rating4.33/5
    Full comparison
    How L'Eau d'Issey Florale compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceL'Eau d'Issey FloraleIssey MiyakeSnowing RoseMasaki MatsushimaFull comparisonRainflowerNeil MorrisFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de Toilette—
    Top NotesMandarin Orange, GingerAquatic Notes, Bergamot, PeachNight-Blooming Jasmine, Freesia
    Longevity4-6 hours4-6 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateModerateStrong
    Best SeasonSpringFallSpring
    Rating4/53.43/54.33/5

    The collection

    From the same collection

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The mandarin opening with its soft rose-lily heart either grabs you or feels too safe, where does it land for you?

    Good to know

    About L'Eau d'Issey Florale.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit