Skip to main content
    Especially Escada by Escada. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Escada/Especially Escada
    Especially Escada by Escada
    Escada

    Especially Escada

    Joy, in liquid form.

    4-6 hoursModerate3.82011

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Especially Escada smell like?

    Especially Escada by Escada is an eau de toilette fragrance that opens with Pear and Ambrette, transitions into a heart of Rose, Aquatic Notes, and Ylang-Ylang, and settles into a base of Ambrette. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and moderate sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 3.5/5, well-liked by the community, 125 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    rose
    aquatic
    musky
    floral
    fruity
    FreshFeminineLightCheerfulRomantic
    If this were a songValerie · Mark Ronson ft. Amy Winehouse

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear98 votes
    Occasions83 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full workday on most
    • Value for money is strong
    • The drydown is creamy and beautiful
    • Rose and pear balance perfectly
    • Solid everyday versatility
    Cons
    • Too mainstream for niche lovers
    • Not enough presence for some
    • Can feel light on dry skin
    • Moderate sillage, stays close
    • Not distinctive enough to stand out

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Romantic

    Especially Escada speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Especially Escada fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Especially EscadaEscada
    Viva La Juicy RoseJuicy Couture
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Pear, AmbretteTop NotesPear, Mandarin Orange, Jasmine
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSpring
    3.77/5Rating3.98/5
    Full comparison
    Especially EscadaEscada
    Eau de ToiletteConcentrationEau de Toilette
    Pear, AmbretteTop NotesPink Grapefruit, Bamboo Leaf, Peach
    4-6 hoursLongevity4-6 hours
    ModerateSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSpring
    3.77/5Rating3.57/5
    Full comparison
    How Especially Escada compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceEspecially EscadaEscadaViva La Juicy RoseJuicy CoutureFull comparisonRose de CourregesCourrègesFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ToiletteEau de ParfumEau de Toilette
    Top NotesPear, AmbrettePear, Mandarin Orange, JasminePink Grapefruit, Bamboo Leaf, Peach
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours4-6 hours
    SillageModerateModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSpringSpringSpring
    Rating3.77/53.98/53.57/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    82% matchViva La Juicy Rosé by Juicy Couture
    Juicy Couture
    Viva La Juicy Rosé
    4.0
    Compare prices
    72% matchRose De Courrèges by Courrèges
    Courrèges
    Rose De Courrèges
    3.6
    Compare prices
    70% matchDaisy by Marc Jacobs
    Marc Jacobs
    Daisy
    3.8
    Compare prices
    Coming soonLovely by La Rive
    La Rive
    Lovely
    Coming soon
    Coming soonLя Sense by La Rive
    La Rive
    Lя Sense
    Coming soon
    Coming soonMy Look by Mont Fleur
    Mont Fleur
    My Look
    Coming soon
    Coming soonIn Love Again by La Rive
    La Rive
    In Love Again
    Coming soon
    Coming soonQueen Of Love by La Rive
    La Rive
    Queen Of Love
    Coming soon

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    The pear-and-rose opening either grabs you immediately or needs a few minutes to settle, which was it for you?

    Good to know

    About Especially Escada.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit