Skip to main content
    Tropical Nights by Alexandria Fragrances. Atmospheric mood
    Home/Alexandria Fragrances/Tropical Nights
    Tropical Nights by Alexandria Fragrances
    Alexandria Fragrances

    Tropical Nights

    The last light, bottled.

    8-10 hoursStrong4.52018

    As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links to eBay and other retailers can earn us a commission too, at no extra cost to you.

    What does Tropical Nights smell like?

    Tropical Nights by Alexandria Fragrances is an eau de parfum fragrance that opens with Lime, Bergamot, and Mandarin Orange, transitions into a heart of Coconut, Rum, and Sugar Cane, and settles into a base of Coconut, Musk, and Sugar Cane. Expect 4-6 hours longevity and strong sillage. Best suited for spring and summer. Rated 4/5, well-liked by the community, 4 votes.

    Updated

    Main accords

    citrus
    fresh spicy
    sweet
    coconut
    vanilla
    relaxingfunexoticvacation vibesplayful
    If this were a songBreathe · Blu DeTiger

    The Verdict

    What the community says.

    When to Wear9 votes
    Occasions8 votes
    Pros
    • Lasts a full day on most skin types
    • Strangers ask what it is
    • Projects strong for the first two hours
    • Evolves through three distinct phases
    • Beach in a bottle without smelling cheap
    • Solid value for the performance you get
    • The coconut note is creamy, not synthetic
    • Wears close in the drydown, intimate but present
    Cons
    • Too sweet for those who prefer dry fragrances
    • The lime opening can overwhelm sensitive noses
    • Some find the coconut dominates too much
    • Projection can be much in small rooms
    • Not enough complexity for oud lovers
    • May read as sunscreen-adjacent to some
    • Lasts longer on clothes than skin for some
    • The rum note is subtle, not a punch

    The Story

    Why it exists.

    Is it for you?

    Made for

    The Free Spirit

    Tropical Nights speaks to a specific kind of person.

    Is it your signature?

    Create a free account to build your scent profile and discover how Tropical Nights fits your taste.

    Further Discovery

    You might also like.

    Side by side

    How it compares

    Tropical NightsAlexandria Fragrances
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationEau de Parfum
    Lime, Bergamot, Mandarin OrangeTop NotesKey Lime, Bergamot, Tropical Fruits
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSummer
    4.5/5Rating4.27/5
    Full comparison
    Tropical NightsAlexandria Fragrances
    Hawaii Volcano IntenseAlexandria Fragrances
    Eau de ParfumConcentrationIntense
    Lime, Bergamot, Mandarin OrangeTop NotesCoconut, Jamaican Lime, Bergamot
    4-6 hoursLongevity6-10 hours
    StrongSillageModerate
    SpringBest SeasonSummer
    4.5/5Rating4.17/5
    Full comparison
    How Tropical Nights compares to similar fragrances
    This fragranceTropical NightsAlexandria FragrancesVirgin Island WaterCreedFull comparisonHawaii Volcano IntenseAlexandria FragrancesFull comparison
    ConcentrationEau de ParfumEau de ParfumIntense
    Top NotesLime, Bergamot, Mandarin OrangeKey Lime, Bergamot, Tropical FruitsCoconut, Jamaican Lime, Bergamot
    Longevity4-6 hours6-10 hours6-10 hours
    SillageStrongModerateModerate
    Best SeasonSpringSummerSummer
    Rating4.5/54.27/54.17/5

    Similar character

    This perfume reminds of

    Community taste

    People who like this also like

    Reviews

    What others think.

    Tropical Nights either becomes your warm-weather signature or collects dust after a few wears, which side are you on?

    Good to know

    About Tropical Nights.

    Community recordMaintained by the Silloria research deskSpotted an error? Suggest an edit